FireFox on Ebay

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Teh Jebus, Nov 5, 2004.

  1. Teh Jebus

    Teh Jebus Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    24,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    I put FireFox on my mom's computer, because Firefox > IE. Well, normally when she's listing all her auctions on ebay, it coems up with the new shenanigans where the doesn't have to enter html, and all the stuff is there for her to just select and type in. This does not come up in Firefox. Anyway to get it to?
    *waits to be flamed*:o
     
  2. Mugatu

    Mugatu Ask me about market research. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    245,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    File | Import...

    should import everything from IE - it did when I first installed Firefox - including passwords, cookies, etc.

    I am not sure though if it imports AutoComplete stuff though which might be waht you're talking about.
     
  3. Corp

    Corp OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    28,201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Providence, RI
    it doesnt work in firefox, if you scroll down to the bottom of the page it says something like "you are using an outdated version of netscape".
     
  4. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Which probably means that eBay is using some non-compliant, MS-only code for their WYSIWYG editor.
     
  5. Teh Jebus

    Teh Jebus Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    24,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Alright, thanks. :)
     

Share This Page