firefox not working

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by bigman7903, Aug 10, 2005.

  1. bigman7903

    bigman7903 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    10,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dystopia
    is anyone else having problems w/ firefox now that the new 1.06 is out, i keep getting "www.google.com could not be found please check the name and try again" w/ any and all websites. it couldnt be virus because i just did a full system recovery and every thing is back to the start. help me please IE sucks
     
  2. huntz0r

    huntz0r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    15,951
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Can't say I have experienced any such problems.

    It could be due to your ISP's DNS server being a bit flaky, which of course would be consistent with the problem occurring both before and after a complete reinstall.
     
  3. bigman7903

    bigman7903 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    10,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dystopia
    n/m i reinstalled 1.01 and its working fine
     
  4. huntz0r

    huntz0r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    15,951
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Well I gotta admit, that's pretty bizarre. At least you've got a workaround. :)
     
  5. deadW8

    deadW8 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2000
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    costa mesa, ca, usa
    Yeah, I'm not that big on 1.0.6 -- a few of my extensions won't work, hopefully the next update will address extension incompatibility issues.
     

Share This Page