Firefox lags in vista when a page loads.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Mycophiles, May 17, 2008.

  1. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,133
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    On my xp machine pages load quickly. On the vista machine it takes 6-8 seconds for a new page to start loading. Is there anything I can do about this?
     
  2. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    So how long has this been happening. Just started recently?
     
  3. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    :firefox:

    just use opera. 9.5 beta is still a little buggy, but some of the enhancements are :bowdown:
     
  4. redfred18t

    redfred18t New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Western MA
    No idea, but mine loads up fine in Vista.

    I know that sometimes it freezes up if you have a lot of downloads in that download bar. Clean that out and see if performance improves.
     
  5. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,133
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    machine is a week old. been happening since the start. I used opera dor 3 years but the improvements to firefox are up to par and the extensions make it nice.
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    fuck no. opera is still years ahead of firefox. opera has everything built-in where firefox needs buggy extensions just to match operas functionality. plus the memory leak STILL hasn't been fixed.
     
  7. Skankin'

    Skankin' We are Ginger. We do not forgive. We do not forget

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    0

    Opera seems over done to me. I just use plain Firefox 3 RC1 w/ Adblock plus. Works wonderfully.
     
  8. Bruticus

    Bruticus half dead OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Firefox is fine. I played around with AVG8.0 for a while and that made firefox laggy as shit (scanned every link for viruses etc).
     
  9. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    how is it over-done?
     
  10. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    One thing that I don't like about Opera, is that I can't drag and drop the url icon to or from IE or Firefox.

    But I can do that in both directions from IE and Firefox.

    With Opera, I have to copy and paste the url into the other browser.

    That's just seems like stubbornness on the part of the Opera coders. Like
    they're not going to make it easy for you to use another browser or something.

    But I use different browsers side by side, and I transfer web pages to the opposite browser on a regular basis, depending on what I'm digging into.
     
  11. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    or you could simply use opera and not really worry about those other pieces of shit.
     

Share This Page