WEB Firefox keeps loading mobile pages instead of the normal site. v.WTF?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by symptic, Dec 28, 2008.

  1. symptic

    symptic I run companies

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is bizarre. I updated to 3.0.5 yesterday morning and since, it has been loading the m.url.com equivalents of the sites I've been trying to visit (if they have a mobile site). It happened to YouTube, Facebook, Myspace, etc.

    Anyone know what the issue may be? I honestly have no clue.
     
  2. intrktevo

    intrktevo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,781
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UCF
  3. symptic

    symptic I run companies

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    That didn't help. :hs: I've re-installed, flushed my DNS, used a user-agent switcher. Nothing helps.
     
  4. Limp_Brisket

    Limp_Brisket New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    48,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
  5. symptic

    symptic I run companies

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Host: show-ip.net
    User-Agent: HTC-8500/1.2 Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows CE; IEMobile 7.6) UP.Link/6.3.1.20.0
    Accept: text/html,application/xhtml+xml,application/xml;q=0.9,*/*;q=0.8
    Accept-Language: en-us,en;q=0.5
    Accept-Encoding: gzip,deflate
    Accept-Charset: ISO-8859-1,utf-8;q=0.7,*;q=0.7
    Keep-Alive: 300
    Connection: keep-alive
    Referer: http://forums.offtopic.com/showthread.php?t=4053192
     
  6. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,914
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    IEMobile 7.6 in Firefox? You should probably check if you have spyware or a virus or something.

    Type in your url bar: about:config
    Scroll down to general.useragent.extra.firefox
    And change appropriately, I have my useragent set to Firefox/3.0.4
     
  7. symptic

    symptic I run companies

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I do that it's showing up as Firefox/3.0.5.
     
  8. Limp_Brisket

    Limp_Brisket New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    48,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    what user-agent switcher are you using? do you still have it going?

    obviously your browser is not using the default user-agent, so something changed it, be it some settings, an extension, or spyware/virus.
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2008
  9. symptic

    symptic I run companies

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not using anything. I did a complete un-install and a fresh install earlier. :dunno: I just updated my virus scan. We'll see if it catches anything. It's been 6 months since I dd a full virus scan, so I'm bound to have a few things.
     
  10. symptic

    symptic I run companies

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    The virus scan came back completely clean. Now I'm really confused. :hsd:
     
  11. symptic

    symptic I run companies

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have, twice.
     

Share This Page