Firefox is taking about 20 seconds to load...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Lateralus, Aug 16, 2005.

  1. Lateralus

    Lateralus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    This just started to happen yesterday, I was using 1.0.6 with no issues then this happened. So I uninstalled it and went back to 1.0.5 and the same thing still happens. Anyone having this problem?
     
  2. badguy106

    badguy106 Location:Tn

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    0
    :) no, because I use opera.
     
  3. Javi

    Javi Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    37,786
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Firefox initial startup has always been long for me. 30 secs here at work, a minute or more for home.
     
  4. RyanL

    RyanL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Firefox has been a little slow for me, 5 seconds to start and thats about all. Try deleting the profile folder and installing from scratch.

    Also what kind of system are you on?
     
  5. Lateralus

    Lateralus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    P4 3.0E, 1GB RAM, X800XL

    I know that's not the problem, I'll try installing from scratch.
     
  6. RyanL

    RyanL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    also, turning off automatic updates is supposed to speed up the start up time
     
  7. NPH

    NPH Guest

    maybe too many extensions installed? :dunno:
     
  8. Lateralus

    Lateralus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    How do I go about deleting everything? I cleaned out the registry entries but when I install a fresh copy it still has my bookmarks and extensions saved.
     
  9. RyanL

    RyanL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    its in documents and settings > username > aplication data > mozilla
     
  10. jmechy

    jmechy Calmer then you are.

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,972
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    patch is available at www.opera.com . Make sure you un-install all old versions of FF before you apply the patch. This patch also includes new features that will be rolled into FF later (and FF fanboys will claim opera stole them).
     
  11. badguy106

    badguy106 Location:Tn

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    0
    :bigthumb:
     
  12. NPH

    NPH Guest

    you forgot the part where it's NOT free and it puts ads and shit everywhere. reminds me of NetZero. :greddy:
     
  13. badguy106

    badguy106 Location:Tn

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    0
    what, a banner at the top right, smaller than the one at the top of this page. thats all i've seen, as far as the "shit everywhere" you speak of.
     
  14. NPH

    NPH Guest

    Constant ad = the fucking lose!
    Uninstalling...
     
  15. badguy106

    badguy106 Location:Tn

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    0
    smooth running, and problem free, I coud deal with the ad if I had to.
     
  16. jmechy

    jmechy Calmer then you are.

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,972
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Theres no ad if you buy it. I don't know about you, but i'd rather pay a few bucks and get a very high quality piece of software then get a free, bare bones one that takes 20 seconds to load.
     
  17. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,923
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Seiken2099 has absolutely no clue.
     
  18. Spaawn7

    Spaawn7 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    N. California
    Try defragging your HDD. Opera is for power-users. For a normal person Firefox has just the same functionality as Opera. If you know all the Firefox hacks it starts to catch up with Opera. But for older machines it's K-meleon or Dillo for the win.
     
  19. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Man, there are a lot of Opera trolls these days.
     
  20. NPH

    NPH Guest

    Mine loads fine :o



    $40 for a browser.. is that a one-time fee? :ugh:
    I also see that got student discounts ($20).. but how do they verify? Anyone could BS and put some fake student id number. :dunno:

    With the numerous counts of patches, etc. I don't think I could pay for a browser no matter how good it is.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 17, 2005
  21. jmechy

    jmechy Calmer then you are.

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,972
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Opera security flaws are very few and far between. Since it has a low market share, nobody makes opera-specific exploits. How many mac viruses do you see? Not many.
    Also, I think i got my copy for $25. They have sales sometimes. However, its worth $40 and if I didn't catch the sale I would buy it anyway.
     
  22. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    :werd: It loads for me in like 3 seconds at home and maybe 5 seconds at work. Both on Linux, though, may be different on Windows :dunno:
     
  23. Achance007

    Achance007 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2000
    Messages:
    16,134
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    New Castle, DE
    its been taking longer than usual for it to load up for me too
     

Share This Page