Firefox 2 - locking up like crazy

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Coottie, Oct 27, 2006.

  1. Coottie

    Coottie BOOMER......SOONER OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    32,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    OKC
    This damned browser is locking up like 3 - 5 times an hour. WTF??
     
  2. Tvan

    Tvan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    9,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Works fine for me :o
     
  3. mondaynightmike

    mondaynightmike New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    117,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DEFINITELY No *Unlinked* Cock Pics
    Only had firefox lock up once in the like 1 - 2 years i've been using it :o
     
  4. Coottie

    Coottie BOOMER......SOONER OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    32,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    OKC
    Crap...FF hates me.
     
  5. piratepenguin

    piratepenguin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
  6. cvgwpg

    cvgwpg Guest

    If its giving so much grief and aggravation, switch back to IE.
     
  7. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    .
    I'd get rid of the extensions one by one until you find out which is causing the problem.
     
  8. Coottie

    Coottie BOOMER......SOONER OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    32,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    OKC
    no extensions or plugins, I'm on a windows MCE 2k4 edition OS but it's on my lappy so perhaps that's got something to do with it. I keep submitting the reports to MS but I doubt MS will report it. :rofl:

    I'll check that link...thanks
     
  9. Coottie

    Coottie BOOMER......SOONER OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    32,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    OKC
    :wtc:

    naw...i'll just go back to 1.5.something
     
  10. piratepenguin

    piratepenguin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
  11. elixir4001

    elixir4001 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    ew...my FF seems to be working fine. no probs, and all my extensions seem to work too save 1:booty:
     
  12. et3rnul

    et3rnul OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    I'm getting the same thing. One time it froze for like 5 minutes. When I was able to close it and restart, it gave me the "Restore Session/New Session" message box.
     
  13. Coottie

    Coottie BOOMER......SOONER OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    32,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    OKC
    lol at the 1.5 lock up mod.

    Yeah eternul everytime it locks up when I restart it I get the option to restore session. That's a nice feature....I don't have to remember what site I was visiting.
     
  14. Bruticus

    Bruticus half dead OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    :rofl: :bowdown:

    Haven't tried FF2 yet, I'm happy in Opera. Except for torrents, as opera tries to open them even though I told it not too.
     
  15. et3rnul

    et3rnul OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    I like the feature too, but I wish I didn't have to use it as much.
     
  16. Yardsale

    Yardsale OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    88,007
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Francisco
    so whats the concensus?
     
  17. piratepenguin

    piratepenguin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
  18. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
  19. hyukki

    hyukki ._.

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    17,677
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had the same problem..... but i think it has something to do with the cache size. mine was originally 50MB so i changed it to 1024MBs. it works like a charm. lightening fast!:hsd:

    Tools -> Options -> Advanced -> Network.
    change it to a decent size so you dont have to clear it as often :)

    i hope this helps.:bigthumb:

    -edit-
    BTW, i have firefox 2.
     
  20. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Or you could keep it at 50mb, and just have it clear the temp files after you logoff.
     
  21. hyukki

    hyukki ._.

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    17,677
    Likes Received:
    0
    that could work as well. :) just to make it easy, i'll tell you how to do it.

    Options -> Privacy -> Checkmark 'Always clear my private data when I close Firefox.' and make sure you check the box next to cache under settings. :)

    i kinda prefer to keep em. maybe because i'm used to IE. i think it loaded the sites i've browsed faster. (not that firefox takes a long time to load like IE. FIREFOX IS FAAAAAST.)

    -edit- on the second thought... 50 MBs fill up pretty quickly? just a thought. so i'd change the cache size at least to 512 or something.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2006

Share This Page