firefox 1.5 v.video playback problems

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by stoliohranj, Dec 1, 2005.

  1. stoliohranj

    stoliohranj beautiful fucking tits man

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    10,097
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    blitzburgh
    ever since i upgraded (supposedly) to 1.5 i can't watch any in-browser videos except quicktime. google video i can hear the audio, but the player doesn't show up. whenever i used to get the windows media type player popup, i can hear the audio, but no video or controls now. quicktime still works fine. anyone got an idea?
     
  2. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    yep.. .i'm having the sample problem.

    wtf.

    i'd go back to the old version, but i'm not exactly sure how. lol. i guess just run the old install file over 1.5
     
  3. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    it's in beta version, and i'm pretty sure that flash hasn't been updated to work on it yet. Go back to the official release if you want everything to work :big grin:
     
  4. RyanL

    RyanL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    the official release is 1.5, and there hasn't been a beta for at least a month and a half now...
     
  5. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    thank you :big grin: you got to love that auto update, i didnt even relize it switched. ( that's my excuse cause i only rmemeber downloading the beta...)
     
  6. stoliohranj

    stoliohranj beautiful fucking tits man

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    10,097
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    blitzburgh
    yeah, it works fine on my roomate's 1.5
     
  7. Supernaut

    Supernaut New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    8,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Works fine for me after upgrading. Try a complete uninstall/reinstall and be sure to remove the Mozilla profiles in Application Data.
     
  8. tragicher0

    tragicher0 Before I couldn't even spell DBA, now I are one OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    16,026
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Anthem, AZ
    works fine for me
     

Share This Page