FINALLY got my beast of a computer up and running *PICTURES*

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by MP, Dec 2, 2003.

  1. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    i'm pretty excited. Finally had enough for a HD (all my others were full) so I put her together tonight. Had some difficulty with updating the bios and getting the sound to work but other then that everything works good.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    BIG PICTURE:
    [​IMG]
     
  2. mastermojo

    mastermojo Guest

    3.41 GB or RAM, isn't that sort of overkill?
     
  3. Omega6_Virus

    Omega6_Virus New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Messages:
    6,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    What's the 64MB version? That for the new 64MB processors I assume? What do you need to get that?
     
  4. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    you can never have to much ram :hs:
     
  5. autox

    autox OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    98,733
    Likes Received:
    434
    one would assume he has an amd 64mb processor
     
  6. Blindsight

    Blindsight Guest

    That's fancy :cool:
     
  7. Scoob_13

    Scoob_13 Anything is possible, but the odds are astronomica

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    73,784
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Fort Worth. Hooray cowgirls.
    :cool:

    Any benchmarks available for it?
     
  8. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    the only thing I've run so far is a memory benchmark called Sciencemark. You can get it here http://www.sciencemark.org/ and you can run a bunch of different tests. Kinda cool. I ran the basic one and got 4,4xx.xx MB/s with it. My old P4 OC'd to 2.4Ghz w/ 512mb of ram only got 1800 :hs:
     
  9. Zourn

    Zourn 16-bit Ninja OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
  10. vudoodoodoo

    vudoodoodoo Guest

    Opteron. :cool:
     
  11. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    SICK, I want a compujter like that :hs:
     
  12. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    thanks all :) she's running perfectly stable now and I have no complaints :wiggle:
     
  13. piyo319

    piyo319 i

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    3,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    whats this 64 bit XP edition? this just come out?
     
  14. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    it's a beta operating system that fully suports 64-bit proc's. It's also backwards compatable with 32-bit applications. It's really cool.
     
  15. FLY-FAST

    FLY-FAST OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    8,713
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    boston, MA
    JESUS - are you a graphic designer? All you need for that pc is a plasma to go along with it! ;)
     
  16. BlazinBlazer Guy

    BlazinBlazer Guy Witness to The De-Evolution of Mankind.

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    18,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lansing, MI USA
    fawk! :fawk:! fawk! that system... :bowdown: :bowdown: :bowdown: :drool: :eek2:
     
  17. ArcticND

    ArcticND Guest

    :eek3: Amazing! Looks like I have some more options to be looking at when I build my new desktop next year. Hopefully Xmas will bring me a nice case or video card
     
  18. Scoob_13

    Scoob_13 Anything is possible, but the odds are astronomica

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    73,784
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Fort Worth. Hooray cowgirls.
    I'd just like to point out that WinXP 64bit is on that beautiful computer of yours, as opposed to *nix that was discussed in the other thread :fawk:


    I also got the free AMD guides to 64bit programming in the mail yesterday, so I think that I may see if I can't get a 64bit system in the house sometime soon. ;)
     
  19. jk

    jk Guest

    That is a beast of a computer. But a bit overkill unless you are running a server.
     
  20. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    you haven't seen the other partitions yet ;) ;)

    i'm either going to install freeBSD or Suse in a few days on the other partitions :p
     
  21. Astro

    Astro Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2000
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    I bet MS Word runs pretty good on that. :)

    Nice setup!
     
  22. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    :cool: SuSE has a beta 64-bit version out now :)
     
  23. Canucker

    Canucker Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Messages:
    34,010
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  24. SL1200MK4

    SL1200MK4 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,552
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am curious as to how you end up with 3.41GB of RAM

    I assume that you have 4 X 1GB ECC registerd sticks in there.

    that's 4096MB

    If you reservr 512MB for the AGP videocard. You should have 3.5GB left. Do you run RAM drive? or I am missing somthing here...?
     
  25. diranged

    diranged New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,399
    Likes Received:
    0
    That ram is taken up not by the AGP aperature, but by IO virtual memory addresses. When the system boots up it creates virtual memory addresses for various IO devices like your video card, hard drives, sound card, etc. When it does that, it sort of makes the ram in those virtual locations unuseable. It hasnt been a big deal up till now since most people didnt have that much memory.
     

Share This Page