Fedora Core 3 mouse problem w/ KVM

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by nerfball, Nov 14, 2004.

  1. nerfball

    nerfball New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    19,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having an issue with a PS/2 mouse and FC3. When I switch between PC on my KVM I loose mouse control on Fedora. Anyone know what I can do to fix that?
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    use a KVM that simulates a mouse signal to the system not currently active.
     
  3. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    I never had that problem with my Linksys KVM and Mandrake or SuSE :dunno:
     
  4. xheliox

    xheliox It's Good To Be King

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Altamonte Springs, FL
    I'd bet that it has something to do with udev (the new "dynamic" device filesystem). When you switch over, udev is droping your mouse from the system and not finding it when you switch back. I'd suspect, but could be mistaken that there's a way of hard setting certain devices in /dev/udev/permissions.d -- but that's just a hunch. Udev/Hal is a mysterious world.

    PS - Do you have haldaemon starting at boot? It's part of the udev setup.

    /sbin/chkconfig haldaemon on
     
  5. nerfball

    nerfball New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    19,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey thanks for the response... I'm a total Linux n00b so I'm not sure if haldaemon starts at boot. I'll check on that. If its not then would that cause this issue? BTW, I'm using a Belkin Omni Cube 4port KVM switch.
     
  6. nerfball

    nerfball New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    19,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I have this switch already. I would rather not have to buy another one. I'd like to try to make this work if I can, it would be a good Linux exercise anyway.
     
  7. xheliox

    xheliox It's Good To Be King

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Altamonte Springs, FL
    Yes. It could, though it's only a hunch. Did you do a fresh install or upgrade?

    Again - to turn it on..

    /sbin/service haldaemon start

    To make sure it's on at startup..

    /sbin/chkconfig haldaemon on
     
  8. nerfball

    nerfball New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    19,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay, so to answer you questions:

    Yes its a fresh install of FC3.

    I went to a terminal and ran those commands to turn it on and make sure its on at boot and rebooted.

    The problem is still happening though, I suspect it just does not like my switch. I may just get another one, I got this one from work anyway, they were throwing it out.
     
  9. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    just a question, but did you ask why it was being thrown away?
    :mamoru:
     
  10. SL1200MK4

    SL1200MK4 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,552
    Likes Received:
    0
    :bowdown: :rofl: :rofl: :bowdown: :rofl: :rofl: :eek3:

    Made my day... thank you...

    :eek4: :noes:
     

Share This Page