EyeTV Hybrid

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by hurleyint1386, Nov 20, 2007.

  1. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    So I've had this for about 2 months now, and it still doesn't work. I've tried at school, but I thought it had to do with the cable. So I'm back home right now, and it's still not working. The setup is pretty straight forward, but it just won't find any channels. Has anyone had any issues at all?
     
  2. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    have you tried plugging an antenna into it?
    it will pick up analog cable channels
    it will only get unscrambled channels over digital cable
     
  3. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    I'll need to search around my house to see if I even have an antenna.
     
  4. skolen

    skolen Guest

    It should've come with a HD antenna.

    Plugging it into a wall coaxial that is known to have cable coming into it will let it pick up channels, but you have to change the setup option for it to look for stations through that means.
     
  5. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    maybe you got a bad unit, try tech support. if they cant help you ask them if you can exchange it for a new one
     
  6. CarRamRod

    CarRamRod The schnozzberries taste like schnozzberries.

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Mine didn't :dunno:
     
  7. HailStorm

    HailStorm OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope, not included by default. But, cheapie from Radio Shack, <$10.

    I've had no issues with mine. Worked flawlessly at home and at school. Not digital cable, though...that may make a difference.
     
  8. skolen

    skolen Guest

    Mine came with one. Must be because I'm just that much more awesome.
     
  9. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    pretty much any antenna will work. i've had rabbit ears and bow tie antennas from the 1950's grab hdtv channels on my hdtv

    kind of amazing that something so old, is now used again to do something new
     

Share This Page