External Monitor question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Boosh Dag, Jul 1, 2008.

  1. Boosh Dag

    Boosh Dag Guest

    Hey guys, I just got a DYNEX DX-LCD19-09 for like 150 bucks because of a dead pixel. :wiggle: Pretty happy about it! My question though is that it says its native resolution is 1440 x 900, While my Macbook Pro is running at that resoution the best I can get the Dynex is to 1024 x 768, 60Hz, 1440 isnt even an option for it. I'm not sure what to do. Anyone know whats going on here?

    Thanx in advance.
     
  2. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    what kind of cable are you going through?
    DVI or VGA
     
  3. Boosh Dag

    Boosh Dag Guest

    VGA
     
  4. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    first question, DVI or VGA?
     
  5. Boosh Dag

    Boosh Dag Guest

    VGA
     
  6. Pitt

    Pitt 1-1-11 — Never Forget OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    150,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Injured Reserve
    is it DVI or VGA?
     
  7. Boosh Dag

    Boosh Dag Guest

    :wtc:
     
  8. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    is it DVI or NGA?
     
  9. Boosh Dag

    Boosh Dag Guest

    does no one know how to fix this? Should I just delete this thread?
     
  10. Boosh Dag

    Boosh Dag Guest

    I can get it to look great in 1440 x 900 in windows xp in boot camp. :mad: WTF!
     
  11. Boosh Dag

    Boosh Dag Guest

    for the love of god, i have googled my brain out and can not figure out how to fix this.
     
  12. Drloveless

    Drloveless Mac Crew

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronots
    system prefs/displays/show all resolutions/ frequencies tab/dropbox or button ( not just recommended) select right resolution/ frequency. Hope that works?
     
  13. Boosh Dag

    Boosh Dag Guest

    no such option.
     
  14. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
  15. nsxrebel

    nsxrebel New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,272
    Likes Received:
    0
    DVI or VGA?
     
  16. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    lol my edit to the question never went through and now everyone's being a dick to you :mamoru:

    is DVI an option? If you have a DVI port onboard I would try that. Otherwise you're going to have to find a way to trick OS X into letting you get at that resolution.

    Try alternately rebooting with the monitor dongle in at startup and out at startup, and see if one of those options gives you more rez choices or not.
     
  17. Drloveless

    Drloveless Mac Crew

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronots
    oh waits!

    DVD or VHS?
     
  18. gravity

    gravity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    0
    Use DVI
     
  19. Boosh Dag

    Boosh Dag Guest

Share This Page