Expose isn't working

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by CDQ109, Jul 26, 2006.

  1. CDQ109

    CDQ109 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    When I hit either F9 or F10 a grey box comes up at the bottom of my screen with a tiger print and a circle with a line through it. F11 works tho.
     
  2. skelm

    skelm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Can you screenshot this and paste it in here please?
     
  3. Skoles

    Skoles Guest

    Do you play World of Warcraft? I hear it's messing up some peoples Expose settings.
     
  4. CDQ109

    CDQ109 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    I don't play WoW. Never have. How do I take a screenshot? (first ever mac..I'm a complete noob)
     
  5. skelm

    skelm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    just use apple + shift + 4

    Then click and drag around it, the file with the screenshot will then be dumped to the desktop (cool hey)
     
  6. CDQ109

    CDQ109 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    lol....omg...I feel really dumb. Ok I figured it out. Because I'm using a laptop I don't have a full size keyboard and the F9 and F10 button are also the buttons to change the brightness of the screen. The thing I thought was supposed to be a clever looking tiger paw was actually a clever looking sun.

    So now I just hit Function and then I press F9 or F10 to use it. Which is fine. But can I change this? Can I use Function F9 and F10 for brightness and regular F9 and F10 for Expose?


    Oh....and that is a really cool way of taking a screenshot. A lil complicated and I could easily forget it if I don't use it very often tho. But definitely better than the PC way of taking a screenshot.
     
  7. urban ape

    urban ape take that take that take that

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    League City, Texas
    if you want to take a complete screen shot then just hit apple+shift+3 and you dont have to worry abotu selecting anything.
     
  8. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    And command + ctrl + shift + 3/4 will screen shot directly to the clipboard ;)

    F8 & F9 & F10 are the keyboard backlight brightness, thats what the logo illustrates. You can also set the Fn key to be reversed, so pressing an F key will act as it should, pressing Fn + F key will do the special feature. I think this is in keyboard prefs.
     

Share This Page