explorer.exe not starting at startup

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by DweeLer, Apr 18, 2007.

  1. DweeLer

    DweeLer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Plano TX
    Trying to fix my aunts computer and whenever I turn it on, explorer.exe doesn't come up. I have to ctrl+alt+del and start it that way to get the desktop to come up. I know its probably spyware/virus, so what can I do to get explorer to come up, other than virus scan. Ive also tried doing chkdsk at startup and it didn't help at all. Any suggestions would help, but if its a question, I wont be able to answer till tomorrow. Its a Dell desktop running Windows XP Pro Sp2. Thanks for the help and suggestions.
     
  2. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Install a virus scanner and run a full scan in Safe Mode. Then boot up from the Windows install CD, make like you're going to reinstall Windows, and then when the installer tells you it found an existing installation of Windows, tell it to repair that installation.
     
  3. DweeLer

    DweeLer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Plano TX
    when i do that it sends me to dos repair... what would i type in there when I do that?
     
  4. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    You told it to repair too soon. Ignore the Repair Console message and proceed like you're going to install Windows.
     
  5. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I think you can do a sfc /scannow at the prompt, but
    do like deusexaethera said and run it until the repair prompt.

    You went at the recovery console part.

    The part you need to get to is after you hit F8 for the license agreement.
     

Share This Page