evh now has 1GB of RAM

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by evh, Dec 4, 2005.

  1. evh

    evh Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    24,184
    Likes Received:
    9
    Well, 960 MB... Close enough.


    Woot, I feel like a big man now :cool:
     
  2. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i beat ya, but winxp totally rips off way too much ram. when i first start up my computer, i only have about 740mb free. after it's on for a couple of days, it drop down to this...stupid memory leak
    [​IMG]
     
  3. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    So what process is sucking up all your RAM?
     
  4. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,914
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Maybe I should start making posts everytime I upgrade my computer.
     
  5. evh

    evh Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    24,184
    Likes Received:
    9

    go ahead.
     
  6. stoliohranj

    stoliohranj beautiful fucking tits man

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    10,097
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    blitzburgh
    i'm running 512 on my laptop right now (2x256) hopefully i'll be able to get 2x512 or even better yet 1x1024 after xmas
     
  7. dew

    dew Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    47,656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MIA
    im planning on having 2 or higher on my next computer ..

    right now ive got a gig..its not that great?:yum:
     
  8. Kieffer87

    Kieffer87 Orly OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Where the Green Grass Grows
    I agree open a few photos in photoshop and you are down to nothing, fuckin xp
     
  9. evh

    evh Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    24,184
    Likes Received:
    9

    :ugh2:


    Might wanna get that checked out...
     
  10. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 2GB of RAM in my komp at home and XP barely touches it. It's not the OS, it's the extra background processes that annihilate your RAM. Clean out your Startup folder and your MSConfig.exe and see how you do afterwards.
     
  11. fanatic

    fanatic BC2 needs more barrell roll

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2001
    Messages:
    6,834
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Got a gig in my comp now, gonna throw in another gig for Christmas. Battlefield 2 some how needs a crazy amount of ram and a gig just isn't enough.
     

Share This Page