Event ID 533, how to fix

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by tgaph, Jun 16, 2004.

  1. tgaph

    tgaph New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NoVA
    User's are having trouble getting to shares on one server and are generating 533 error in the security log. This just started happening last week. Nothing was done to the security on this server for a month. Any ideas?
     
  2. Shaggy007

    Shaggy007 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In the Springtime of my youth
    Does it give any other info with the error, such as invalid something or other. What kind of server is it? Have you tried swapping out a nic, a lot of times those get cleared up by just tossing in a new card.
     
  3. tgaph

    tgaph New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NoVA
    The server is an NT 4.0 with the latest patches and server patch. The info with the error is "Workstation restriction - not allowed to logon at this computer". We have never implimented workstation restrictions or any such thing. I have not tried a new NIC.
     
  4. Substance

    Substance New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try searching the Microsoft knowledge base. You can usually find all the error codes there and what the solution is.
     
  5. tgaph

    tgaph New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NoVA
    All it gives when you look up the error code is "Event ID 533 : Workstation restriction - not allowed to logon at this computer ". Got to love Microsoft.
     
  6. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    OKay no new security on the server, what about the domain?

    You may want to change it to stand alone and then rejoin the domain.
     

Share This Page