Even Bother With HDMI On The Cable Box?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by A96HondaAccordCoupeEX, Mar 18, 2007.

  1. A96HondaAccordCoupeEX

    A96HondaAccordCoupeEX Silver Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2000
    Messages:
    37,970
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    CA
    I just noticed, our new cable box/hd dvr has a HDMI output. It's hooked up with components at the moment. Do I even bother?
     
  2. Replicant

    Replicant New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    30,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    OK
    if the cable is cheap, why not

    try the firefold.com guy i hear they are good and cheap
     
  3. Beason

    Beason They call me "The Stig"

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,601
    Likes Received:
    0
    unless u only need one cable right now, then now. if it aint broke, why fix it
     
  4. Phokus88

    Phokus88 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    HDMI is a digital HD signal whereas component is an analog HD signal. If you have an all HD channels are digital so the HDMI cable does not require a digital to analog conversion, this, the HDMI delivers better quality. Buy at monoprice.com
     
  5. Phokus88

    Phokus88 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    HDMI also carries a digital audio signal
     
  6. T0mmy

    T0mmy Guest

    I have an HD TV without an HDMI input.

    I pulled the trigger too quickly on that choice :(
     
  7. A96HondaAccordCoupeEX

    A96HondaAccordCoupeEX Silver Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2000
    Messages:
    37,970
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    CA
    mono is 3x as much for a 3ft cable. :hs: And besides, firefold is runned by a fellow OTer.
     
  8. Phokus88

    Phokus88 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Then firefold it is!
     
  9. SeanJhn9

    SeanJhn9 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    6,108
    Likes Received:
    0

    he wont notice a difference if his tv is not 1080p, if it is 1080p then yes, get it as you are prolly missing out, but if not, components should be good enough
     
  10. Beason

    Beason They call me "The Stig"

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,601
    Likes Received:
    0
    scroll to the bottom, different grades of cables
     
  11. A96HondaAccordCoupeEX

    A96HondaAccordCoupeEX Silver Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2000
    Messages:
    37,970
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    CA
    :coold:

    [​IMG]
     
  12. A96HondaAccordCoupeEX

    A96HondaAccordCoupeEX Silver Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2000
    Messages:
    37,970
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    CA
    oh i see. different gauges. Meh, FF is still slightly cheaper, and again. Fellow OTer. :h5:

    Just placed the order. :noes:
     
  13. ]{aptain Insano

    ]{aptain Insano New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    4,599
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    S Korea, Gainesville, Orlando
    with our hd setup using HDMI looks worse than component. The HDMI signal on the hd channels is soo damn sharp that there is too much damn image artifacting. Our plasma is calibrated correctly and after doing many tests between component and hdmi on our hd box, component looks much bettter. I guess they have to step up the content, etc on those channels.

    watching dvds on the other hand is a different story. HDMI kicks ass.

    fyi- we have brighthouse networks hd service
     
  14. piyo319

    piyo319 i

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    3,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    HDMI from your cable box might not work properly. I know my Scientific Atlanta box has HDMI and displays but doesn't push out sound.

    It's a hit or miss. I would stick with component.
     
  15. A96HondaAccordCoupeEX

    A96HondaAccordCoupeEX Silver Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2000
    Messages:
    37,970
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    CA
    I have the comcast's motorola one. Oh well, $7 to test it out doesnt hurt I guess. :x:
     
  16. spicaly

    spicaly Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2000
    Messages:
    9,561
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    tampa, fl, usa
    the components on my cable box is fucked up for some reason, so HDMI is what i've been using... I had some handshake problems at first but have since found a solution for that
     
  17. A96HondaAccordCoupeEX

    A96HondaAccordCoupeEX Silver Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2000
    Messages:
    37,970
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    CA
    can you describe this "handshake" problem to me?
     
  18. LOUDSYSTEM

    LOUDSYSTEM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    68,890
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Peoria, AZ
    depends on the box

    most cable boxes are not HDCP compliant and dont even output a true HDMI signal its just component video over hdmi NOT a true digital signal
     
  19. A96HondaAccordCoupeEX

    A96HondaAccordCoupeEX Silver Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2000
    Messages:
    37,970
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    CA
    how do i find out? :noes:
     

Share This Page