ethernet troubleshooting

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by kumar_a, Apr 9, 2007.

  1. kumar_a

    kumar_a Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    153,923
    Likes Received:
    622
    Location:
    Dallas
    Ok quick question. Ive got 2 laptops and I reinstalled Windows on one of them. I cant get the internet to work on that one.

    On the working laptop, the local area connection is "connected." On the non-working laptop, the local area connection is "enabled" and I cannot get the IP address etc to show.

    I checked the properties and everything seems to be the same.

    any ideas?
     
  2. kumar_a

    kumar_a Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    153,923
    Likes Received:
    622
    Location:
    Dallas
    Oh ya, the wireless connection works fine. Just the plugged in ethernet isnt working.
     
  3. copiertalk

    copiertalk Secure Our Borders! OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    5,695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    west texas
    is it static or dhcp?
     
  4. ez4me2c3d

    ez4me2c3d Cold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    If he's reinstalling windows on it and hasn't fucked with the tcp/ip settings, it should default to DHCP.

    try to disable then enable the adapter. you do that by right clicking the adapter icon.

    the open a command prompt and type:
    Code:
    ipconfig /all
    and paste the output in the thread.
     
  5. kumar_a

    kumar_a Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    153,923
    Likes Received:
    622
    Location:
    Dallas
    I tried disabling and enabling before. Let me do what you said...
     
  6. kumar_a

    kumar_a Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    153,923
    Likes Received:
    622
    Location:
    Dallas
    I ran "ipconfig /all"

    A dos window popped up for half a second and disappeared. No remaining output.

    Under the support tab of the local area connection, I am now getting a IP address and subnet mask. I wasnt getting those before.

    However, the connection is still "enabled" instead of "connected."
     
  7. EvanD

    EvanD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,727
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    start > run > cmd > then ipconfig /all
     
  8. EvanD

    EvanD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,727
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Do you see a link light on the ethernet jack?
     
  9. kumar_a

    kumar_a Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    153,923
    Likes Received:
    622
    Location:
    Dallas
    is there a way to copy/past from dos?
     
  10. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Restart the DHCP service.
     
  11. kumar_a

    kumar_a Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    153,923
    Likes Received:
    622
    Location:
    Dallas
    Here is the output from the ipconfig /all

    "ethernet adapter local area connection:

    connection specific dns suffix:
    description: broadcom netxtreme gigabit ethernet
    physical address: 00-11-25-17-D2-5F
    dhcp enabled: yes
    autoconfiguration enabled: yes
    ip address: 0.0.0.0
    subnet mask: 0.0.0.0
    default gateway:
    dhcp server: 255.255.255.255"



    I ran it again 2 minutes later and this time i got an ip address and subnet mask.

    autoconfiguration ip address: 169.254.187.150
    subnet mask: 255.255.0.0
     
  12. kumar_a

    kumar_a Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    153,923
    Likes Received:
    622
    Location:
    Dallas
    green light on top and blinking orange light on bottom
     
  13. kumar_a

    kumar_a Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    153,923
    Likes Received:
    622
    Location:
    Dallas
    how?
     
  14. EvanD

    EvanD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,727
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Open up the network connections, right click on the connection and go to TCP/IP properties. Make sure everything is set to obtain automatically.

    Go back into the cmd prompt and type

    ipconfig /renew
     
  15. JordanCPetit

    JordanCPetit New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    ipconfig /release THEN ipconfig /renew

    It makes good habit.
     
  16. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    A 169.254 IP means DHCP failed.
     
  17. kumar_a

    kumar_a Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    153,923
    Likes Received:
    622
    Location:
    Dallas
    which means...
     
  18. kumar_a

    kumar_a Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    153,923
    Likes Received:
    622
    Location:
    Dallas
    gonna try that
     
  19. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    You aren't talking to a DHCP server OR that your DHCP server is instructed to not give you an IP. I know o my wireless box I can make it only allow certain wireless devices on the network, have you checked to mke sure that's not the case here.

     
  20. kumar_a

    kumar_a Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    153,923
    Likes Received:
    622
    Location:
    Dallas
    Im not using wireless. I have an ethernet cable going from the cable modem straight to the computer.
     
  21. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    Check the cable, could be a cross over cable where a straight cable is needed. Try another one if you have one . . . could be loose too. You should have lights at both end where the cable plugs in . . .
     
  22. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Click start, Run, type "services.msc". A menu of all computer services running will come up. All in alphabetical order, find DHCP, right click it, select "restart", and try connecting again.
     
  23. kumar_a

    kumar_a Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    153,923
    Likes Received:
    622
    Location:
    Dallas
    i have the exact same cable/setup coming to my other laptop and its the one im browing ot on right now
     
  24. kumar_a

    kumar_a Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    153,923
    Likes Received:
    622
    Location:
    Dallas
    gonna try that here in a few mins
     
  25. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    It means that the router wasn't able to assign you an IP address... I didn't re-read all of the posts here, but have you tried to assign a static IP address to see if that works?

    Also, have you tried to plug the network cable into a different port on the router?
     

Share This Page