ethernet port went dead

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by moses, Feb 22, 2008.

  1. moses

    moses OMGWTFBBQ

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2000
    Messages:
    40,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    was working yesterday, not working today. anything i can try other than PRAM reset? I did that and it didn't seem to do much.

    Odd thing is when i power the beast on, i see link for a second, then it stops, then it links again, then it dies for good :(

    i don't want to pay for a new logic board :(
     
  2. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    tried a different port on your switch?
     
  3. gui3

    gui3 all the dude ever wanted was his rug back

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    9,498
    Likes Received:
    2
    i had the same problem....mac tech told me to reset the SMC. worked after that
     
  4. moses

    moses OMGWTFBBQ

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2000
    Messages:
    40,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    how doyou reset SMC?

    yeah i tried different media and port to no avail :(
     
  5. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    shut down computer, take out battery (and make sure it isn't plugged in). hold the power button for 5 seconds, put back battery, restart.
     
  6. jjski78

    jjski78 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Right Here, aka You're Mom's House
    In related news...The ethernet on my Airport extreme died. Anyone know of a fix for that???
     
  7. moses

    moses OMGWTFBBQ

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2000
    Messages:
    40,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    didn't work.. dammit i don't want to buy a new logic board if that's the case
     
  8. neonwheels

    neonwheels New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    107,424
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Unless you know of someone who can solder, you probably need a new logic board. :hs:
     
  9. moses

    moses OMGWTFBBQ

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2000
    Messages:
    40,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    tell me more about soldering? Can it be done?
     
  10. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    NO. don't bother believing this.

    you probably can't get a suitable pulse transformer / ic to solder on in the first place, finding someone willing to solder to such a complicated multi layer board will be even harder.
     
  11. vansamirin

    vansamirin Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5,807
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    upstate ny
    can you get a USB network card?
     
  12. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
  13. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    i'd be tempted to boot off a dvd of another OS or maybe even the install disk and test it out first.
     

Share This Page