error downloading codec

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by superfried, Mar 30, 2005.

  1. superfried

    superfried New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    0
    you know what I"m talking about. How to fiix that?
     
  2. Gaylord Focker

    Gaylord Focker 8=oOOo=D ~ ~ ~

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    -> . <-
    i'm assuming you're talking about windows media player. you can go to free-codecs.com and download the codec you need. easiest thing to do would be to get something like the klite codec pack which should have all the codecs you'll ever need.
     
  3. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    klite pack is good. Be careful, there are codec packs out there that are loaded up with adware and spyware.
     
  4. KoopaTroopa

    KoopaTroopa OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    4,661
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fall River, Mass
    I just use BSPlayer Pro and install whatever codecs are needed. I don't like the packs because sometimes they cause errors and the crappy spyware.
     
  5. superfried

    superfried New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't really understand the Klite pack. It seems to install another player that I don't like. What about something that includes itself in Windows Media Player 9?
     
  6. Gaylord Focker

    Gaylord Focker 8=oOOo=D ~ ~ ~

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    -> . <-
    it comes with another player but you don't have to use it. you can still make wmp 9 the default player by going to the options menu
     

Share This Page