A&P Error 99 on brand new 350D. Using a sigma lens.

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by Type2, Jan 2, 2007.

  1. Type2

    Type2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,624
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    L.A
    My girlfriend bought me a 350d for xmas. I wanted the Canon becuase I already have a 28-105mm AF Sigma lense that I use on my film rebel.

    I went and bought a 2gb CF card, put the lense and battery in and started taking pics. After about 10 pictures I began to get an Error 99 message. The manual says that the Error COULD be from using a non-canon lense, and to take out the battery and try again. So I did this and once again began to take pictures. Once again after a few shots, Error 99 .

    I did some further research and found that this was a relatively common problem. I cleaned the contact points, took out the battery and reset everything and it works again... But only for 30 or so pics.. Then I get an error again. :(

    Is this something I'll just have to deal with? Should I return the camera? Get a Canon lens? Any feedback would be appreciated.
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2007
  2. cftofu2k

    cftofu2k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    2,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    never had this problem and i use tokina/tamron 90% of the time on my dreb :dunno:
     
  3. poweraid

    poweraid OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    55,776
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    send it back to cannon but it is a pretty common problem :wtc:
     
  4. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    Dont send your camera back as someone suggested. Contact a sigma service department and get them to re-chip your lens for canon dslrs.

    Older sigma lenses dont work very well with dslrs, its a problem with the communication protocol from lens to body.
     
  5. Type2

    Type2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,624
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    L.A
    I read that this is the problem somewhere else too. I'll contact them tomorrow and see how much it's going to cost to do that. Any idea on that?
     
  6. after shipping and stuff $75-$100 :dunno:

    ( * )( * ) accidentally destroyed a Canon L series lens and it only costed him like $150 or something to have it fixed i think. :dunno:
     
  7. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    I have heard of them doing it for free.... Ive never been to a sigma agent though so I really dont know.
     
  8. famous

    famous OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    16,735
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Denver
    had the same problem with mine...it was the sigma, just decided to not use it.
     
  9. Type2

    Type2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,624
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    L.A
    Sigma isn't "working" today :hsugh: I'll try again tomorrow.
     
  10. Kinks

    Kinks Sup. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    8,692
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    that's why SIGMA stands for "SIGnificant MAlfunction"
     
  11. Type2

    Type2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,624
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    L.A
    Just got off the phone with Sigma. They'll upgrade the chip for free. I just have to pay $10 for s/h. :cool:
     
  12. :bigthumb:
     

Share This Page