DVR to computer

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by nicklovgren, Apr 16, 2006.

  1. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
  2. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    That is a crap load of money for a TV Tuner card.
    Check out the Leadtek WinFast tuner cards; like the TV 2000 XP Expert (click) or Newegg has a slightly better model the PVR2000 (click) also from Leadtek.

    Leadtek also has a card that is HDTV but for whatever reason Newegg doesn't seem to carry it. I don't think it's even being sold in the USA, which sucks.

    Also note that the Leadtek cards some with PVR/TV software and they list that they come with Ulead VideoStudio to edit and publish the video you capture. The ATI doesn't mention anything like that.
     
  3. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    well can i just plug in the coax and record it????
     
  4. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    I know you can from cable, not sure about dish.
     
  5. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    if thats anything like my ati all in wonder 9600 card, i would avoid it. i bought that card just to make a dvr pc...the picture quality was pretty bad. (that can be expected from analog cable - 480i signal on a monitor that is at 1280X1024) the interface was bad and it was kinda sluggish

    2 months later i bought my first tivo
     
  6. samm

    samm Next in Line

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2000
    Messages:
    2,630
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    I've never used this company, but I believe they add a firewire output port to your HD satellite box.

    http://www.169time.com/
     
  7. majesty

    majesty OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    14,402
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Earth
    avsforum.com do a search. i think with a firewire cable and a tv tuner card it can be done if i remember reading correctly. im probably wrong, so search.
     
  8. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    No, the card can't decode digital cable or digital sat. signals.

    Personally I use a stand-alone DVD recorder move programs from my DirecTivo (read: crippled-tivo) to my PC.
     
  9. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    are you saying to just by a dvd recorder
     
  10. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    I'm just saying that's what I use. I record to a DVD RW when I want to move it from my PVR to my computer. I also archive some shows on DVD R.
     
  11. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    werd.....i guess that works....
     
  12. AJP

    AJP 7-1 LOL Green Gay OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    13,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas

Share This Page