DVI to HDMI cables, any issues with them?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Beason, Jan 26, 2007.

  1. Beason

    Beason They call me "The Stig"

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,601
    Likes Received:
    0
    My cable box does not have an HDMI out, but does have a DVI out. I was wanting to connect it along with my DVD player to the HDMI switch on my Onkyo TX-SR604. Would this work? I would use an Optical cable for sound. Is there any problems with changes in resolution or picture quality?
     
  2. DVS SHO 93

    DVS SHO 93 machine of hate

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    I believe DVI and HDMI are the exact same signal. Where the HDMI can also do audio?
     
  3. pharcyde183

    pharcyde183 Nissan by nature

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7,844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATL
    I don't think there will be any losses whatsoever... both are digital signals are they not?
     
  4. james330i

    james330i Imported Redneck

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,890
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    no loss in signal whatsever

    if there is a problem, it'll be with the receiver. Certain receivers have a compatiblity problem communicating with other devices when using HDMI switchting...you just have to try it and see
     
  5. Kieffer87

    Kieffer87 Orly OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Where the Green Grass Grows
    Thats what I am using only mine goes directly to the tv. No problems for me.
     
  6. james330i

    james330i Imported Redneck

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,890
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    BTW - are you out of inputs on your TV?

    If you still have extra inputs on your TV, always go with the most direct connection.
     
  7. kaygee08

    kaygee08 Get me a Jäger Drip, Nurse!!!

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    THE Burg Aka Steeler Nation
    Comcast? I use the DVI-HDMI Cable & it works fine.
     
  8. David02

    David02 Guest

    What?? This would totally defeat the purpose of having a reciever like the 604 that does HDMI switching?

    Don't listen to this guy. With the 604, run all your inputs into the reciever, and then from the reciever to the TV all you need is 1 HDMI cable and 1 component cable (if you want sound out of your TV you'll need an audio cable as well ;) ). The 604 will convert all your analog inputs to component and output them to the TV through that cable, and it will switch between whatever DVI/HDMI inputs you have and ouput through that 1 HDMI cable. Super easy.

    I've got the 674... it's even more badass because it will convert analog inputs to HDMI. I've got about 6 inputs going into my reciever and only 1 HDMI cable that outputs video to the TV. I spent the extra money on the 674 because my reciever is about 20 feet away from the TV, and the cost of the extra cables made up the difference in the price of the 604 and the 674.
     

Share This Page