DVI LCD says "no signal" if computer is already running

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by 95ACEX, May 15, 2007.

  1. 95ACEX

    95ACEX Texas is the reason

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,486
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    I recently purchased an Acer AL2017 LCD monitor. Whenever I leave my computer I turn my monitor off, but when I come back and turn it back on it says "no signal" unless I restart or re-connect the DVI connector to the monitor. I have the newest monitor/graphics card drivers, hopefully it's a simple fix and I'm just overlooking something.
     
  2. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried moving the mouse?
     
  3. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    We have dell monitors hatdo that, if we switch from digital to analog back to digital inputs it's OK for a while. If it does it constantly we send it back and get a replacement.
     
  4. 95ACEX

    95ACEX Texas is the reason

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,486
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    :wtc: theres gotta be a better way
     
  5. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    When I was shopping for my 24" lcd, I ran into something interesting about Acers.
    Seems that some people were having that happen, and they were fixing it by using a better cable. It actually made me nervous enough to go with a Dell instead.
    Maybe they're using the same cable type for different size monitors?
     
  6. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,471
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    Why wouldnt they?
     
  7. 95ACEX

    95ACEX Texas is the reason

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,486
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    better...in what way? I'm an av noob :o
     
  8. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    This sounds like a problem with the display not being reset when the computer comes out of standby. Dig around in your BIOS and look for an option to that effect; it should be in a section called "Power Management" or something similar.
     
  9. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    It's a button on the front, takes 2 seconds . . .

     
  10. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well, first try what Deus said right below this post of yours.

    As far as the cable goes, I mean just buying a decent quality cable from your local electronics store.

    Now mind you, I haven't done this. I'm speaking in regards to several comments posted in the reviews of Acer monitors at Newegg.
     
  11. KoopaTroopa

    KoopaTroopa OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    4,661
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fall River, Mass
    Have the same problem with my 22" WS Acer, AL2216WBD. It's a common thing with Acers. I thought it was something wrong with the monitor, but I've read it's common for Acers. When I first bought it & turned the monitor off (but left the PC on)..damn thing wouldn't turn back on after hitting the power button. I use the DVI cable provided with the Acer too. I always had to restart the PC by hitting the Windows button on the keyboard & hitting the "u" button twice...sucked.

    However, with my 19" WS Samsung, if I turn it off & leave the PC on & turn it back on...works fine. I even use the same DVI cable. Has to be the monitor.

    I did leave the monitor on for a while without a screen saver & now I have a 1.5 inch row of stuck pixels :o. Sent the monitor back to Acer for repair. At least the warranty is good for 3 years...mine expires 12/2009.

    I'm selling my 22" Acer now & getting a Samsung 22" WS to replace it.
     
  12. 95ACEX

    95ACEX Texas is the reason

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,486
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    that sucks. I'm gonna have to try what deus said, right now I have my computer set to the shut the monitor off after 5 minutes of inactivity (because Im afraid of stuck pixels as well). Thanks for everyone's help.
     

Share This Page