Dual Monitors: Gap between screens problem

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by morgue, Jun 10, 2008.

  1. morgue

    morgue New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    8,278
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have two screens, it's the same monitor.

    The dual action is working, but, there's a gap between the two screens... I think Windows is thinking that it's just one big screen, and there's an invisible are between the two... Like if I move to the edge of the screen and keep going.. I won't get anything for like 100+pixels, and the second screen has a black space to the right of it.

    I guess this picture will will explain my situation a little better:

    [​IMG]

    The red is the invisible area.. It's a gap, Windows "thinks" I can see it, but I can't, or maybe that it's just one huge display... idk...

    And the black I can see, but it's just black.. It's the border of the screen..

    If I could move the display to the right it would be fine, but I can't.. any suggestions?

    I have Windows XP SP3
    nVidia 7300 LE with the 6.14.11.6921 drivers..
     
  2. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    use ultramon
     
  3. morgue

    morgue New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    8,278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Installed... Can't change the X position on the second monitor :(
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    right click desktop > properties > settings.

    you'll see two blue rectangles representing your displays. There is a gap between them. Drag one of them closer to the other until it "snaps" onto it. Click "okay". Profit.
     
  5. morgue

    morgue New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    8,278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not blue... and there's no 'snapping' action :(

    Here's my display properties settings:
    [​IMG]
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    it's already at the exact edge. See it's coordinates? 1680, 0. The other display is occupying from 0, 0 to 1679, 1049.
     
  7. morgue

    morgue New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    8,278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, so.. how do I move it? or fix it?

    I've tried everything, and there's still that gap in there
     
  8. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    pebkac?

    what you're describing is contracdicting itself.


    try dragging the 2nd monitor away from the 1st to create a gap, then apply, then drag it back and apply. see if it fixes it. Possibly a setting was not consistent?
     
  9. morgue

    morgue New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    8,278
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I try to drag it away, it just goes back.. I can't do it, it won't allow.. I can do it up and down, just not sideways

    Which part is contradicting? I may need to explain further...
     
  10. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    how about a different approach.

    uninstall the video card drivers and then uninstall your graphics card in device manager. reboot. reinstall the drivers. setup dual-mons again.
     
  11. morgue

    morgue New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    8,278
    Likes Received:
    0
    That didn't work either, but by accident I hit the auto adjust button on the monitor (I didn't even know there was one), and it's working beautiful now...

    Thanks mate
     
  12. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    that means you had an inch of your display not being displayed :mamoru:
     
  13. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you even set something like that up? This is just a single monitor that you split into two (at least according to how windows sees it?) What kind of monitor do you have?
     
  14. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    he means that he has two monitors that are teh same make and model.
     
  15. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    :rofl: That was going to be my first suggestion..
     
  16. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    It just hadn't crossed my mind that someone could be so oblivious to the obvious.

    Then again, I forgot Occam's Razor: "The simplest solution is also the most likely".

    I mean a monitor that is so-far out of adjustment that 100px are not being displayed on one side.... That's gotta have a scewed image being displayed!
     

Share This Page