Dual Monitors: Dumb Question(s)

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by coronet, Jun 3, 2009.

  1. coronet

    coronet Do Andriods Dream of Electric Sheep?

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    32,590
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Hills, Los Angeles, California
    I got a video card with DVI and VGA... this means I can only have one or the other, right?

    So in order to do dual monitorz I gots to have TWO video cards... correct? Or can I put two monitors in one with different inputs?

    128MB ATi Radeon 9200 BTW.

    I want to use the second, smaller monitor to play movies and output to my TV (which is VGA)
     
  2. mondaynightmike

    mondaynightmike New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    117,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DEFINITELY No *Unlinked* Cock Pics
    No you can connect two monitors to it.

    One will plug directly in to the VGA port, the other will plug in to the DVI port (with a DVI to VGA converter)

    Unless one of your monitors has DVI output then you don't need to bother.
     
  3. mondaynightmike

    mondaynightmike New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    117,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DEFINITELY No *Unlinked* Cock Pics
    Plug monitors in, right click > properties > display > click the second monitor then tick the box extend my display to this screen or whatever it says.
     
  4. coronet

    coronet Do Andriods Dream of Electric Sheep?

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    32,590
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Hills, Los Angeles, California
    Yeah, one is DVI and one is VGA. So then I CAN with this card?

    Only thing is this card is old, I figure it's gonna really bog down my computer if it works
     
  5. mondaynightmike

    mondaynightmike New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    117,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DEFINITELY No *Unlinked* Cock Pics
    Depends what you are going to be using it for.

    If it's got the two outputs then yes, will work. So connect one to DVI and one to VGA.

    Give it a shot, if you think its effecting it too much then disconnect and possibly look at upgrading the card.

    You shouldn't really notice any difference, for every day usage.
     
  6. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    I use to have that card a long time ago. I used the dual monitors on it no problem. Head to www.ati.com and download the newest Catalyst drivers for your card. When you set it up, the new drivers make it simple enough for a person of any computer background to set it up. Also, I assume you are not gaming with that rig, so having Word in one window, and Wikipedia in another should not pose a problem for you.

    Good luck, feel free to PM me if you have any issues.
     
  7. popsnbeer

    popsnbeer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    I had an old radeon 9200se PCI interface card which I had hooked up to my monitor via DVI and TV via the other output. did not slow it down. I even tried playing CS: source and other games at the time and it still worked (not well, but it worked).

    I would even have a movie going on the TV and browsing the internet or playing a game on the computer monitor without a hitch.
     
  8. coronet

    coronet Do Andriods Dream of Electric Sheep?

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    32,590
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Hills, Los Angeles, California
    I bought a new card anyways (since movies get bogged down and skip frames on my new monitor - it's 1900x1080, which exceeds the 1600x1200 max the card suggests), but thanks!

    This is going to be great! :)
     
  9. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    I for a very short time ran dual monitors on a GeForce 4 MX440 32mb and it ran fine. I didn't try doing any gaming with it, I was just screwing and wanted to see if I could even get it work.
    I did spend a lot of time with dual monitors on FX5700LE and even longer with a 6800GS. I think the most I noticed while gaming was that I lost maybe around 5fps compared to single monitor (I think that was only tested with the FX5700 though). And both of those cards had DVI and VGA, just use the dvi-to-vga adapter (if you need it) that comes with most cards and you're fine.


    Once you run dual monitors and get use to it, you'll be addicted and wonder how you got on without it. But you'll be so addicted that when you're using single monitor you find yourself looking for the second and wish there was one, and for each of your next monitor updates you'll end up trying to figure out how to get 2 of them in your budget.
     
  10. jvblackxj

    jvblackxj VW4Life

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0

    Agreed. I have been running dual's or more for about 4 years now. I have gamed with mine as well, but I don't have top dollar video cards and couldn't go as high res as would have like to on some games. Currently I am running two GeForce 6600's with four monitors. Rainbow Six Vegas ran fine when i dropped the res down a bit. I do love the multi monitor setup.

    Jason V
     
  11. coronet

    coronet Do Andriods Dream of Electric Sheep?

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    32,590
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Hills, Los Angeles, California
    I've got a 9200 Radeon which I think is from the late 90's. It's always been okish but youtube chokes up and I KNOW it's the video card because I have enough RAM. Got this coming tomorrow though:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814102073

    Should be more than plenty. I'll post pics of my setup when I do it.

    Also, it's AGP :hsd:
     
  12. popsnbeer

    popsnbeer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    nice! I have an old HP hooked up to a TV in my house that is running an MX440 64mb card and it does fine doing internet surfing. I am testing it out and seeing what I like about streaming video and movies from my computer to my TV before I invest in an HTPC.
     
  13. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    I ended up just getting a 23" instead. I don't regret that at all either.
     
  14. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    I've got 2 22"s
    Start out with that little test I mentioned with 2 15s CRT
    Then had 19 and 15 which later turned to a 19 and 17, all CRT
    Then 22 LCD and 19CRT until I could afford another LCD.
    So now it's 2x CHIMEI CMV 221D 22" http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16824252008
     
  15. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    My desk isn't big enough for 2 22"
     
  16. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Wall mounts :big grin:
    I guess I addicted to big desks too
     
  17. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    Lathe and Plaster walls = nothing hangs there.
     
  18. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Desk mount then. There even some made for 2/+ monitors
     
  19. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
    I've kinda wanted to get another monitor to accompany my 24". I don't really have room for another 24 with my current desk but could probably do 22". Two problems with a dual set up for me.
    1. Will a 24" and a 22" co-exist peacefully together (different resolutions, etc).
    2. I really want it just to "want it". I don't really know what I would do with the extra real estate. :hsd:

    Edit: And as far as monitor placement, I have had one of these for years and love it.

    [​IMG]

    Link
     
  20. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    Make sure they can both run the same resolution as their native resolution. It's way more logical that way, running them in different resolutions has no advantage either.

    The size difference can work, I have a friend with a 32" and 22" Samsung set up.
     
  21. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dual monitors won't bog down your machine -- that's the reason you have a dedicated video processor in the first place, is to avoid bogging down your machine.

    Just don't try to play videogames on both screens at once unless it's a really good card.
     

Share This Page