Dual Monitor Set-Up

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by registeredPORK, Nov 18, 2008.

  1. registeredPORK

    registeredPORK Happy Poo Poo

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    5,363
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Slaughter House
    I've set up my dual monitor and it's in that mode atm, but how can I make it so the task bar starts on one monitor, and ends on the other? basically having two as "one".

    Does that make sense? :o
     
  2. Limp_Brisket

    Limp_Brisket New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    48,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    get some multi-monitor software. i think nView from nvidia will do what you want.
     
  3. registeredPORK

    registeredPORK Happy Poo Poo

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    5,363
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Slaughter House
    thank you.

    this was what I was looking for. :o
     
  4. bigboostdsm

    bigboostdsm New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    7,989
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rocky Top, TN
    Ultramon > nView :o
     
  5. bigboostdsm

    bigboostdsm New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    7,989
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rocky Top, TN
  6. eighteen_psi

    eighteen_psi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    925
    If you're using windows, get ultramon. Period.
     
  7. Skankin'

    Skankin' We are Ginger. We do not forgive. We do not forget

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use Ultramon. Works great.
     
  8. michelin man

    michelin man IDB Construction

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    11,659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin
    :bowdown:

    nice!
     

Share This Page