Dual monitor desktop on ATI cards?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by NCS, Dec 5, 2004.

  1. NCS

    NCS Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have two 1600x1200 monitors, each on a different ATI card. How do you set one 3200x1600 image as the entire desktop wallpaper, spanning both monitors? Or, how would you set a different image to each monitor?
     
  2. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    I only know how to do it on Linux, but I've heard that on Windows you should use Ultramon :dunno:
     
  3. 01000101

    01000101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    0
    :werd:

    search this board for 'ultramon' it gets alot of praise
     
  4. korrupshun

    korrupshun New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    YourMommasHouse
    under display properties -> settings you should be able to select two monitors (numbered 1 and 2), selecting the second monitor should provide options for extending desktop, check that box
     
  5. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    you do not need ultramon.
     
  6. NCS

    NCS Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    0
    if that box is unchecked, the 2nd monitor doesnt even do anything. its been checked this whole time
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    click the advanced tab... there's options if you want to clone or span... you want to span.
     
  8. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,488
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ca
    To wallpaper two different images? Do tell...
     
  9. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    just open up photoshop (or any imaging software) and make the wallpaper 3200*1200. then set the wallpaper, and chose tiled. it should work if i remember.

    i just bought ultramon instead cause it also spans the toolbar, and i can right click -> sent to other monitor/full screen
     
  10. TGizzle

    TGizzle Pimpin' the 2K8 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    10,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ultramon is the shit :coold:
     
  11. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,488
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ca
    Without Photoshop...

    And why cant ATi's dual monitor software span the taskbar like nVidia's does:squint:
     
  12. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    Fine... MS Paint

    because ATi didn't want to write a buggy POS that eats system resources. Besides, a spanning taskbar is so annoying imo.
     
  13. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Probably the same reason their Linux drivers don't support 3D acceleration :dunno:
     
  14. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    ok use Gimp

    why re-invent the wheel when ultramon does everything you need and more

    taskbark spanning makes sence. keeps the tabs of the windows that are on the monitor. its using a total of 2,460K of memory. :joshers:
     
  15. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,488
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ca
    I just was asking if there was a way for Windows to do 2 separate images. I didnt think there was. I have Ultramon already, so its a moot point for me anyway.

    I've yet to find a fix for the refresh rate getting reset back to 60Hz every time I reboot when I didnt even have this problem with the nVidia card.
     

Share This Page