Dual Channel Question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by 1999TL, Apr 23, 2007.

  1. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    I have an Asus P4C800E deluxe. I just bought 2X1gb pc4000 DDR ram. I currently have one 256 mb and a 512 mb in separate channels(memory is old, probably pc2100). I'll be putting the new ram in one dual channel config, but what should I do with my left over ram? I'm not sure how the other 2 slots work, concerning different speeds. I know in 1 pair of channels, you want them the same. But does that carry over in the 2nd pair of channels?

    Basically, ditch old ram? or use the 512 mb stick and 2X1gb in another pair.
     
  2. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I can't think of a possible scenario where using the extra memory wouldn't hurt your performance.
     
  3. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    The old RAM is a PC2100 (aka DDR266 as in 266Mhz) and you want to use PC4000 (aka DDR500 as in 500Mhz). Hell yes you're gonna see a performance hit.
    Why? Because the faster RAM will have to run at the slower RAM's speed.


    And BTW, you have another problem. According to ASUS's web site, that mobo is only rated for up to DDR400 (aka PC3200) RAM.
    This is why you should RTFM http://www.asus.com/products4.aspx?modelmenu=2&model=175&l1=3&l2=12&l3=30&l4=0
     
  4. Create

    Create :free at last:

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,043
    Likes Received:
    2
    wtf? He's about to fry the board.

    Match your RAM speed and timings or kiss that MB goodbye. May take 6mos, probably less.

    If you hit all the settings and your hardware is above average there's a chance it'll be stable.
     
  5. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    I'm using just the 2 gigs right now. However, I don't notice any speed differences in my rig. Asus p4c800 p4 2.8 O'ced to 3.1 ghz w/hyperthreading 800 fsb.
     
  6. Create

    Create :free at last:

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,043
    Likes Received:
    2
    In BIOS, enable Dual-Channel Mode. Also, your sticks may have to be in certain slot combinations (check MB manual).
     
  7. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    I am in dual channel mode, but I see that my ram is running at 266 mhz. How do I change that? I thought it picks up the speed automatically. At least run at 333...
     
  8. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    I set the timings in manually now-but when it boots up now it just says dual channel linear. Doesn't say 266 mhz like before. *sigh* how else do I see how fast my ram is running?
     
  9. Create

    Create :free at last:

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,043
    Likes Received:
    2
    cpu-z will let you see it from your desktop. In fact, post up screenies.

    http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
     
  10. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
  11. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Did anybody take a look at those screenies? Anything i need to change?
     
  12. Create

    Create :free at last:

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,043
    Likes Received:
    2
    Need all the tabs, then we'll know 100% for certain what's going on.
     

Share This Page