Dual Channel bottle-necked by Athlon XP FSB?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by SugarCoatedSour, Jun 14, 2005.

  1. SugarCoatedSour

    SugarCoatedSour OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    53,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glenview, IL
    I was on the boards at [H]ard]OCP, and I was reading their memory FAQ, and I read this:

    Source: http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=760374

    Right now, I'm running 2 x 512MB sticks of DDR 400 on my board, with an Athlon XP 2700+. Would getting a 1GB stick of DDR 400 Corsair ValueSelect to replace one of the 512MB sticks be a waste? I run a lot of programs, and any increase in stability and performance would be of great help.
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    it's been tested before -- Dual Channel is faster. Don't get a 1gb stick, because you lose dual channel.
     
  3. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    it is faster but not significantly faster like an a64 or a p4. I believe the gain from going dual channel with an A XP is something like 6-7% increase in bandwidth.
     
  4. SugarCoatedSour

    SugarCoatedSour OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    53,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glenview, IL
    Would I notice a good performance or stability performance change if I get 2 x 1GB DDR 400 sticks of Corsair ValueSelect?
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2005
  5. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    if you're gonna spend the money, get rid of that fucktastic athlon xp... that's your bottleneck, right now.
     

Share This Page