Dual booting with vista and ubuntu 8.04

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by zanyspy_dude, May 14, 2008.

  1. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    I'm booting with vista and ubuntu. Grub shows both but when i try to load vista, it says "loading" and then reboots. Ubuntu boots fine.


    I used vista's console to fix the mbr and boot (
    Code:
    bootrec.exe /FixBoot
    and
    Code:
    bootrec.exe /FixMbr
    ) and then restarted. Vista loaded fine, but there was no grub.

    I then used the live cd to restore grub using:
    Code:
    sudo grub
    find /boot/grub/stage1
    root (hd0,4)
    setup (hd0)
    quit
    
    Now vista doesn't work again but ubuntu is fine.

    Here are some files you may want.


    menu.lst:

    Code:
    # menu.lst - See: grub(8), info grub, update-grub(8)
    #            grub-install(8), grub-floppy(8),
    #            grub-md5-crypt, /usr/share/doc/grub
    #            and /usr/share/doc/grub-doc/.
    
    ## default num
    # Set the default entry to the entry number NUM. Numbering starts from 0, and
    # the entry number 0 is the default if the command is not used.
    #
    # You can specify 'saved' instead of a number. In this case, the default entry
    # is the entry saved with the command 'savedefault'.
    # WARNING: If you are using dmraid do not use 'savedefault' or your
    # array will desync and will not let you boot your system.
    default		0
    
    ## timeout sec
    # Set a timeout, in SEC seconds, before automatically booting the default entry
    # (normally the first entry defined).
    timeout		10
    
    ## hiddenmenu
    # Hides the menu by default (press ESC to see the menu)
    #hiddenmenu
    
    # Pretty colours
    #color cyan/blue white/blue
    
    ## password ['--md5'] passwd
    # If used in the first section of a menu file, disable all interactive editing
    # control (menu entry editor and command-line)  and entries protected by the
    # command 'lock'
    # e.g. password topsecret
    #      password --md5 $1$gLhU0/$aW78kHK1QfV3P2b2znUoe/
    # password topsecret
    
    #
    # examples
    #
    # title		Windows 95/98/NT/2000
    # root		(hd0,0)
    # makeactive
    # chainloader	+1
    #
    # title		Linux
    # root		(hd0,1)
    # kernel	/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda2 ro
    #
    
    #
    # Put static boot stanzas before and/or after AUTOMAGIC KERNEL LIST
    
    ### BEGIN AUTOMAGIC KERNELS LIST
    ## lines between the AUTOMAGIC KERNELS LIST markers will be modified
    ## by the debian update-grub script except for the default options below
    
    ## DO NOT UNCOMMENT THEM, Just edit them to your needs
    
    ## ## Start Default Options ##
    ## default kernel options
    ## default kernel options for automagic boot options
    ## If you want special options for specific kernels use kopt_x_y_z
    ## where x.y.z is kernel version. Minor versions can be omitted.
    ## e.g. kopt=root=/dev/hda1 ro
    ##      kopt_2_6_8=root=/dev/hdc1 ro
    ##      kopt_2_6_8_2_686=root=/dev/hdc2 ro
    # kopt=root=UUID=0bdb069b-4b42-463c-92d3-89d4f1b256cf ro
    
    ## Setup crashdump menu entries
    ## e.g. crashdump=1
    # crashdump=0
    
    ## default grub root device
    ## e.g. groot=(hd0,0)
    # groot=(hd0,4)
    
    ## should update-grub create alternative automagic boot options
    ## e.g. alternative=true
    ##      alternative=false
    # alternative=true
    
    ## should update-grub lock alternative automagic boot options
    ## e.g. lockalternative=true
    ##      lockalternative=false
    # lockalternative=false
    
    ## additional options to use with the default boot option, but not with the
    ## alternatives
    ## e.g. defoptions=vga=791 resume=/dev/hda5
    # defoptions=quiet splash
    
    ## should update-grub lock old automagic boot options
    ## e.g. lockold=false
    ##      lockold=true
    # lockold=false
    
    ## Xen hypervisor options to use with the default Xen boot option
    # xenhopt=
    
    ## Xen Linux kernel options to use with the default Xen boot option
    # xenkopt=console=tty0
    
    ## altoption boot targets option
    ## multiple altoptions lines are allowed
    ## e.g. altoptions=(extra menu suffix) extra boot options
    ##      altoptions=(recovery) single
    # altoptions=(recovery mode) single
    
    ## controls how many kernels should be put into the menu.lst
    ## only counts the first occurence of a kernel, not the
    ## alternative kernel options
    ## e.g. howmany=all
    ##      howmany=7
    # howmany=all
    
    ## should update-grub create memtest86 boot option
    ## e.g. memtest86=true
    ##      memtest86=false
    # memtest86=true
    
    ## should update-grub adjust the value of the default booted system
    ## can be true or false
    # updatedefaultentry=false
    
    ## should update-grub add savedefault to the default options
    ## can be true or false
    # savedefault=false
    
    ## ## End Default Options ##
    
    title		Ubuntu 8.04, kernel 2.6.24-16-generic
    root		(hd0,4)
    kernel		/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.24-16-generic root=UUID=0bdb069b-4b42-463c-92d3-89d4f1b256cf ro quiet splash
    initrd		/boot/initrd.img-2.6.24-16-generic
    quiet
    
    title		Ubuntu 8.04, kernel 2.6.24-16-generic (recovery mode)
    root		(hd0,4)
    kernel		/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.24-16-generic root=UUID=0bdb069b-4b42-463c-92d3-89d4f1b256cf ro single
    initrd		/boot/initrd.img-2.6.24-16-generic
    
    title		Ubuntu 8.04, memtest86+
    root		(hd0,4)
    kernel		/boot/memtest86+.bin
    quiet
    
    ### END DEBIAN AUTOMAGIC KERNELS LIST
    
    # This is a divider, added to separate the menu items below from the Debian
    # ones.
    title		Other operating systems:
    root
    
    
    # This entry automatically added by the Debian installer for a non-linux OS
    # on /dev/sda1
    title		Windows Vista/Longhorn (loader)
    root		(hd0,0)
    savedefault
    makeactive
    chainloader	+1
    
    etc/fstab
    Code:
    # /etc/fstab: static file system information.
    #
    # <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
    proc            /proc           proc    defaults        0       0
    # /dev/sda5
    UUID=0bdb069b-4b42-463c-92d3-89d4f1b256cf /               ext3    relatime,errors=remount-ro 0       1
    # /dev/sda6
    UUID=4dd76bf5-db5d-48f4-b807-49a4d142db57 none            swap    sw              0       0
    /dev/scd0       /media/cdrom0   udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec,utf8 0       0
    /dev/fd0        /media/floppy0  auto    rw,user,noauto,exec,utf8 0       0
    
    any thoughts?
     
  2. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    install vista first then ubuntu, that way grub sees them both

    thats what I did
     
  3. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    that's what i did too :(.

    I installed vista, shrank the partition using ubuntu, then installed ubuntu.
     
  4. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    are you trying to dual boot the ubuntu with a vista installation that you have already been using and dont want to lose?
     
  5. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    right. It works when i repair the mbr but when i do, i can't boot into unbuntu, but when i fix grub from ubuntu, i can't boot into vista. It just says loadint at the top, pauses for 2 or 3 seconds and reboots.
     
  6. tyrionlannister

    tyrionlannister New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    Give up and install vmware on Ubuntu.
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    why do you want to do this? I use VMWare Server and a few ubuntu images within vista. works well.
     
  8. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    I have a computer that has 1gb of memory so it runs vista quite slowly. I had ubuntu in a virtual server for programming, but it ran dog shit slowly so i decided to dual boot. I would run vista in a virtual server, but i want the speed for games and the like.

    No one seems to be able to solve this so the vista partition may become XP if i can find that cd again.
     
  9. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
  10. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon


    you have an inadequate machine. You really shouldn't be doing this, anyway. Spend $40 and get 2GB more ram.
     
  11. Neuman

    Neuman New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    maybe you guys should cross post some more
     
  12. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    Yes, but I have vista for free and it runs fine, just a bit slow. All i need on here is photoshop and chemdraw so i don't really care too much and my games run fine.

    The solution was for me to install some sort of vista boot loader that then loads into grub. It is very gay and very annoying and I wish I would make grub work on it's own :(
     
  13. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    i couldn't run photo shop with 1gb ram. Kept giving me out-of-memory errors when doing anything serious. With 3gb it runs like a dream.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. zanyspy_dude

    zanyspy_dude King of teh n00bz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    i've never gotten that error. I'm just not serious enough :(
     

Share This Page