DSL question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Jebus Christ, Mar 14, 2005.

  1. Jebus Christ

    Jebus Christ Guest

    I'm about to move into a new apartment and I just wanna use my cell phone. To get dsl, do I need to have an actual land number first or just a phone socket. thanks.
     
  2. Sonar_un

    Sonar_un Prowler Orange

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Most DSL companies require a land line phone through their company. I am in an apartment and pay aboslutuly basic phone service just to get DSL.
     
  3. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,625
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I have DSL now with no landline. The company I use just rents a dead pair from the ILEC and absorbs that fee into my monthly cost.
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    I also have had DSL w/o a landline... both through sprint and Qwest -- so I know it's possible.
     
  5. Luni420

    Luni420 Boost Addict

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. PatrickSparks

    PatrickSparks New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can definitely get DSL w/o a landline. This is how people save money with VoIP service.
     

Share This Page