DSL help!

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Why, May 15, 2007.

  1. Why

    Why New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just signed up for Earthlink yesterday and installed my router, my email address is working fine but when I log in it tells me that I need a location. I tried to add a location in the application, but when I add it, nothing shows up in the field of locations.

    I'm running Vista with Earthlink Total Access softward compatible with WinXP.
    (Earthlink said it shosuld work fine on the telephone, despite the fact that there's Earthlink Total Access compatible software with Vista.)

    Please help, I'm planning on going on today..
     
  2. D3aC0n

    D3aC0n Vesa ToskaLOL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Messages:
    37,267
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Toronto
    If you're using a router, there's no reason or need to be using your ISP's software. The router will be able to log onto your ISP's network by itself. Just select PPPoE instead of DHCP in the router setup.
     
  3. Why

    Why New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see.. So how do I setup my locations so I can log onto the internet.
    I have two access numbers, but where do I go to set it up?
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    ACCESS NUMBERS are for DIALUP



    NOT


    DSL
     
  5. Why

    Why New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, but then why does it say I need a location?

    I need help going online. I have a router, I have a network adapter, I have my account ready, but how do I set it up without the ISP's software? I asked Earthlink and they said that I can only go online if I use the ISP's software.
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    call your phone company and setup dsl through them. they will need to send you an ADSL modem.

    DO NOT USE EARTHLINK.
     
  7. Why

    Why New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a modem, Earthlink already sent me it through mail.

    What's wrong with Earthlink? I called them and they didn't help me. All they did was tell me what was written on the box... they didn't understand my questions. They told me to type: http://(some i.p address/PPPOE.something.
    I tried doing everything they told me to do but nothing worked.
     
  8. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    buy a case of beer, and give it to someone that knows what they're doing so they can spend 5 minutes to get it working.
     
  9. Why

    Why New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Come one, please don't give me bs answers like this one. Can someone seriously help me?
     

Share This Page