Dosflash V1.8 With Liteon V2 Freekey Support

Discussion in 'Gamers' Pulse' started by Jesse, Aug 8, 2009.

  1. Jesse

    Jesse PSN: iamajesse; XBL: Inhale My Rod; G8 GT crew; Ne OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    25,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California :: (925)
    :coold:

    Looks like it does v1 and v2 liteon without any attachments.

    http://forums.xbox-scene.com/index.php?showtopic=689783

     
  2. charbaby

    charbaby New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,942
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    lol @ foundmy
     
  3. jero

    jero Let me just put the tip in...

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    11,174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle / DFW
    so you dont even need a probe / team executer setup shit?

    Is this right?
     
  4. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,398
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    pretty sure you still need the probe to extract the v1 key. I read that the "hole" does not even exist in the v1 f/w so it'll be pretty much impossible to read the key like the new ones.
     
  5. Jesse

    Jesse PSN: iamajesse; XBL: Inhale My Rod; G8 GT crew; Ne OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    25,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California :: (925)
    Thats what I'm waiting on confirmation for. I -think- that is the case, but waiting confirmation before I try it.
     
  6. Jesse

    Jesse PSN: iamajesse; XBL: Inhale My Rod; G8 GT crew; Ne OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    25,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California :: (925)
    I have a hard time believing this. I think the hole was there in v1, but another was found and released instead. That's my thoughts as to why v2 was so quickly hacked - since they already found the hole previously, just never publicized it.
     
  7. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,398
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    could be but where in the nfo does it say that? All I see is "- now supports LiteOn PLDS DG-16D2S 83850C V2 Geremia/Maximus LiteOn FreeKey method"

    you would think it would say v1/v2
     
  8. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,398
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    http://forums.xbox-scene.com/index.php?showtopic=689720&st=50#
     
  9. Jesse

    Jesse PSN: iamajesse; XBL: Inhale My Rod; G8 GT crew; Ne OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    25,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California :: (925)
    - LiteOn V1 drive key is now extracted 10 times and compared against each other,
    after the extraction a summary is displayed sorted by the most common matches
    - LiteOn V2 drive key is extracted 2 times and compared


    Could just mean when used WITH probe. :dunno: Just wishful thinking, since I just fried my CK3 kit, and had to order another.
     
  10. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,398
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    yeah, I think that's wishful thinking on your part.
    I trust Iriez over assumptions. :o
     
  11. Jesse

    Jesse PSN: iamajesse; XBL: Inhale My Rod; G8 GT crew; Ne OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    25,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California :: (925)
    :werd:

    Gotta wait til the shipment comes now.
     
  12. jero

    jero Let me just put the tip in...

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    11,174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle / DFW
    Post back with results. Ive held off buying a replacement xbox for my 2ndary one thats dying because i dont want to get stuck with model that is not modable.

    Ill buy used if i have too, but id rather buy a new one of course to get the HDMI and jasper sets with onboard 512.

    But yeah, definately post back with results and keep the thread alive.
     
  13. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,398
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    They are all modable now.
     
  14. Jesse

    Jesse PSN: iamajesse; XBL: Inhale My Rod; G8 GT crew; Ne OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    25,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California :: (925)
    I have a jasper + liteon v1 I'll be selling soon. (soon as I get my new ck3 kit, and mod it)
     
  15. posey

    posey the funniest things are said in the fewest words..

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Huntersville, NC
    also interested in this. I have one that requires the probe/kit and wish there was a software only way to mod it.

    **Keeps fingers crossed**
     
  16. Jesse

    Jesse PSN: iamajesse; XBL: Inhale My Rod; G8 GT crew; Ne OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    25,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California :: (925)
    The probe is actually easier imo.
     

Share This Page