doom 3?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by crghou, Aug 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. crghou

    crghou Guest

    So I am having some trouble running doom 3. I can't get it to play w/ the cd. I click on the icon and it says that I need to insert the Doom 3 1st cd and it is in the drive. So then I did a no cd thingy and it plays for a while then crashes. It isn't my computer eather. It is brand new and rather fast. Any Input?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 11, 2004
  2. ZetecRacing

    ZetecRacing New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Louisville, Ky
    what kind of videocard do you have ATI or Nvidia based? you got DirectX 9.0C?
     
  3. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    buy the game? :dunno:
     
  4. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
     
  5. fanatic

    fanatic BC2 needs more barrell roll

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2001
    Messages:
    6,834
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Happened to me too, although I downloaded it. Installed a no-cd crack and it works fine now.
     
  6. crghou

    crghou Guest

    I did the no-cd crack didn't work....And I have the latest updates and from what I have read if is a problem in the game....I have a ATI 9600Pro 256mb.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page