domain not going where I want it?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by OrionDartanyu, Jun 10, 2007.

  1. OrionDartanyu

    OrionDartanyu I don't think I'm as revolutionary as Galileo, but

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    124,907
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    So, I downloaded WAMP, got that all set up, purchased my domain, and went to zoneedit and set up my name servers....

    Now here's the weird thing, when ever I trying access my site, I get the router for my VoIP, a Linksys RT31P2, not what i have in my rootdirectory... so I'm assuming this might be with the zoneedit since that's where I direct the domain to my specific IP address... but how in the hell can I fix this so my router isn't what is access, but rather my webpage? This is confusing the hell out of me
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    skipping the obvious.... you're most likely violating your ToS/AUP by running a web server.
     
  3. OrionDartanyu

    OrionDartanyu I don't think I'm as revolutionary as Galileo, but

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    124,907
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    Good thing I'm not doing this to get traffic, but just to learn :noes:
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    bet ya $1 you fucked up port forwarding
     
  5. OrionDartanyu

    OrionDartanyu I don't think I'm as revolutionary as Galileo, but

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    124,907
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    Is that what would cause such a behavior? Thing is, the router screen it's pulling up is for my VoIP router, not my Cable router where I have the port forwarding... I have 2 routers, and have never even touched the one thats appearing. But I had a friend do a test, and he couldn't get anything to display, so it seems to be internally...
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    yea, def port foward issue. why are you using a voip router and not simply a voip client?
     
  7. OrionDartanyu

    OrionDartanyu I don't think I'm as revolutionary as Galileo, but

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    124,907
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    no clue, I know jack about voip, and just know thats how my brother set it up so i don't want to screw with it and lose phone, hah.

    So it should be TCP port 80 for Apache Web Server, yes?
     
  8. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
  9. OrionDartanyu

    OrionDartanyu I don't think I'm as revolutionary as Galileo, but

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    124,907
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    then I'm at a loss :(
     

Share This Page