does this cpu-z output look correct to you?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by dorkultra, Apr 6, 2008.

  1. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    [​IMG]

    my file server is an amd athlon 64 3000+ 754 chip, and it shows 2ghz....wtf is wrong with this one?
     
  2. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    bad chip
     
  3. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    What's it saying for the memory?
     
  4. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    it was fine for months, then i reimaged my drive last night...
     
  5. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    [​IMG]
     
  6. rawr

    rawr Trick Or Treat OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    7,040
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    D F DUB
    What does it say in bios?
     
  7. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio

    actually, i can't see the ghz in bios. the mobo is cheap, its a pc chips a13g+. i'm downloading the driver now.

    if that doesn't work, i'll try reinstalling windows, from the disk

    if that doesn't work, i will be buying a c2d machine :rofl: and donating this to someone
     
  8. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    wait a second, cool n quiet is on. going to reboot...

    nope, that didn't fix it
     
  9. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    You know, it could be something simple like needing to reset the cmos.
     
  10. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    will do
     
  11. R-Type

    R-Type The Bydo Empire must die!

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,049
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    Try cold booting the hw after making sure cool'n'quiet is off in bios. On my old s754 machine, I find that warm reboots don't reset the chip's last speed setting, so when c'n'c is disabled, the chip is 'locked' there.
     
  12. ge0

    ge0 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    8,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    JERSEY
    ummm the amd 3500+ aren;t 3ghz... That 3500 means it has the same performance of p4 3.5ghz proc
     
  13. MSTRBKR

    MSTRBKR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cydonia
    That's one hell of a 633mhz processor :hsugh:
     
  14. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    it's not cool n quiet.
    the minimum state of the 3500+ is 1ghz, not 633mhz.
     
  15. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    i still think it's a bad chip. maybe dying.

    it is understandable that cpuz may have problems reading 'new/recently released' chips correctly, but for 'old' chips,... the problem is most likely the chip.

    i doubt resetting cmos would do anything. just try it anyway.
    also try flashing to the latest bios.
     
  16. R-Type

    R-Type The Bydo Empire must die!

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,049
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    mm c'n'q works by adjusting the multiplier and it's at 11x already, so you're probably right. My bad.

    Note the FSB speed. It's 57mhz which is definitely wrong. Should be 200. 200*11=2200mhz is correct for a 3500+ lima. It's reading 25% of that which results in ~633mhz. Also note the HT bus running at 25% of what it should be. Same deal in his RAM stats screenshot.

    OP could try changing the FSB to 200Mhz in the cmos.
     
  17. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    reset the cmos, its still fucked. going to reinstall windows from disk to see if that makes a difference

    just put this budget pc together in december, i guess you get what you pay for. i think the processor is under warranty, but i don't care to deal with tigerdirect
     
  18. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    reinstalled windows, still stuck at about 633 mhz. whatever, will use it as a backup for my dad's office

    probably going to make a thread looking for a cheap c2d machine
     

Share This Page