Does OT have a Folding team?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by DarkalaOkiela, Jan 6, 2008.

  1. DarkalaOkiela

    DarkalaOkiela THERE IS NO TIME!

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aberdeen, MD
    So whats the number??
     
  2. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
  3. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,469
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    36329
     
  4. DarkalaOkiela

    DarkalaOkiela THERE IS NO TIME!

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aberdeen, MD
    Thanks for the number, i havent been folding for nearly a year now. Does the software use all four cores on its own? or is there something i need to optimize this?
     
  5. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    I assume you have a quad core CPU, if so you need the SMP client for your OS.

    It will automatically detect and use as many cores as you have
     
  6. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know if even a single medical breakthrough has yet been credited to the good people running [email protected]?
     
  7. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind

Share This Page