Does anyone make a KM switch

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Chris, Aug 24, 2007.

  1. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    I dont need the V part because Ive got a dual screen setup, and my old comp has only a single port vid card, so Ive just got it plugged into the analog port of one of my screens, so I can just press the button on the screen to switch displays

    Oh and it just needs to be USB, no need for PS/2

    so yeah, basically I just need a switchable USB hub
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    yes they make them. they are expensive.
     
  3. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    didn't like it.
     
  5. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,454
    Likes Received:
    12
    you can use the kvm switch as a km switch... you don't have to plug in the monitors.
     
  6. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    :dunno: We use it in one of our labs, works great. Can't beat the price.
     
  7. RiSk

    RiSk New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    6,564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Irving, Texas

    .

    and jolly cant like it cuz he didn't have to pay for it.
     
  8. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    I like linux, which is free.... I like opera, which is free..... etc,etc.


    I am just willing to pay for something better if the free tool isn't very good, or I desire functionality not provided by the free tool.
     
  9. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    does it work with Vista, because it will have to be used on one Vista machine and one XP
     
  10. JaJae

    JaJae New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    A simple solution was already provided within this thread. Hint above.
     
  11. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    or you could use a much better solution, and do a KVM.
     

Share This Page