COMIC Does anyone know if Wacom gives deep discounts for Students?

Discussion in 'Entertainment' started by Kira Yamato, Mar 1, 2008.

  1. Kira Yamato

    Kira Yamato New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    北海道 / Florida
  2. Soymilk

    Soymilk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    san jose / berkeley
    is that the monitor tablet thing? dam those are expensive. just email them and ask i guess, i have no idea.
     
  3. Kira Yamato

    Kira Yamato New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    北海道 / Florida
    yea
     
  4. Soymilk

    Soymilk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    san jose / berkeley
    someone should make an optical mouse that's shaped like a pen, then you could just use that instead of a tablet. be a hell of a lot cheaper, too.
     
  5. Kira Yamato

    Kira Yamato New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    北海道 / Florida
    ya but its all about saving resolution space

    I have my 47" and 37" on Ultramon running 1920x1080 on both and im still running out of room :o
     
  6. Soymilk

    Soymilk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    san jose / berkeley
    wow, you're a faggot. i have one 19". i stole my roommates 19" too, but right now it's not being used since the first time i tried going dual after installing vista it fucked up some video settings and i never got around to figuring out why yet.
     
  7. Kira Yamato

    Kira Yamato New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    北海道 / Florida
    i was thinking about going 4 24" Dells but I think PS3 and 360 would look like SHIT on those :hsd:
     
  8. Soymilk

    Soymilk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    san jose / berkeley
    how bout you buy one and send it to me :o
     
  9. ramennoodles

    ramennoodles fucking robots...

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Reseda/Winnetka, CA
    they have those now IIRC, just not that accurate
     
  10. What the fuck when did you get another screen :rofl:


    pics of overkill?

    also, i'd sell one of the two and buy a 30" :o
    If you were an early adopter of Vista, the video drivers were fail and AIDS. I'm not hearing much about display problems since the drivers got fixed up.
     
  11. Kira Yamato

    Kira Yamato New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    北海道 / Florida
    i think the 30" dell takes 2 DVI slots

    that would mean only 3 moniters
     
  12. BradUF

    BradUF Guest

    You can throw another video card in... Isn't 4 enough?
     
  13. Kira Yamato

    Kira Yamato New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    北海道 / Florida
    i have SLI now but was aiming for 4 moniters not 3
     
  14. Kira Yamato

    Kira Yamato New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    北海道 / Florida
    too bad my 2 GTS does :(

    i think i might go 2 8800GT

    edit: nm it does, it just doesnt say if both DVIs are Dual Link
     
  15. Kira Yamato

    Kira Yamato New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    北海道 / Florida
    was also thinking about running another cable modem for Torrents only, is that even possible?

    Running 2 Cable Modems with different connectings, using one for torrents only and one for w/e on one computer?
     
  16. Soymilk

    Soymilk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    san jose / berkeley
    nah i just did it like a month ago, but i havent put any effort at all at trying to fix it. i was basically installing all my stuff at once and then like mid-installations tried to put on the second monitor and fire up cs, and shit started blowing up lol.
     
  17. I'm pretty sure every card card in the 8 series has two, even the low end.


    I believe running two connections like that is possible, but I have no knowedge of how to go about doing it. Sorry :o

    Soymilk, what happened when you tried it last?
     
  18. Soymilk

    Soymilk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    san jose / berkeley
    lol dont worry about it, im just too lazy to fix it. it'd probably work if i just plugged it in again, but i just felt like playing and didnt want to fix it so i unplugged it and restarted my computer.
     
  19. Kira Yamato

    Kira Yamato New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    北海道 / Florida
    24" CRT? is it the Sony FW900?
     
  20. Kira Yamato

    Kira Yamato New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    北海道 / Florida
  21. Kira Yamato

    Kira Yamato New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    北海道 / Florida
    I use to have the HP branded Sony FW900, 2 of them 100lbs each those things were fucking bitches
     

Share This Page