does anyone here overclock their machines?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by an0nym0us, May 28, 2006.

  1. an0nym0us

    an0nym0us New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    post up specs on your rigs. i just started the whole overclocking thing so i'm still learning.

    overclocking rig:
    Abit AS8 motherboard
    Intel 550 3.4HT Prescott socket T
    Corsair XMS PC3200 2x512mb 2-3-3-6
    WD 74gb Raptor
    PNY 128mb 6600GT

    so far i've gotten it to 3.857ghz (226x17) on a thermaltake HSF with two heatpipes and a 90mm funneled fan. at idle it stays around 43 deg.

    my other machine:
    ECS (peice of crap) K8M800 motherboard
    AMD A64 2800+ Clawhammer socket 754
    Corsair Value Select PC3200 2x512mb
    160gb Seagate

    this one is running at 2.087ghz (232x9) on a stock HSF, the only reason i can't go any faster is because the board won't let me set the multiplier or the FSB faster than 232.
     
  2. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    is your crappy machine stable?
    i don't overclock because of heat, noise and stability. but i'm sure sure someone else will post they're specs
     
  3. an0nym0us

    an0nym0us New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    my crap machine is pretty stable, it's never blue screened on me or anything. runs like a dream.
     
  4. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Nope - not running anything that would gain from it.
     
  5. MAD PUNK inDC

    MAD PUNK inDC Sic Semper Tyrannis

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2000
    Messages:
    86,393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    the machine
    I've got an old ARock K7V88 board running an AMD 2400mp swiped out of an old server, 1g of DDR400, and a 160gig Samsung bulk buy SATA drive. 2.5ghz, no problems. The old AMDs were very friendly though.
     
  6. Bona Fide

    Bona Fide Guest

    I did on my old Opteron 170 system. Got it from 2.0GHz to 2.8GHz on stock voltage. Also overclocked my X1800XT. Sold the overclocked system for $2500 (25% profit) and now I'm on a laptop :hs:
     
  7. Kirby McSpic

    Kirby McSpic New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    45,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunny Isles Beach, Florida

    Why'd ya sell it?
     
  8. an0nym0us

    an0nym0us New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    a friend of mine is selling an opteron 144, i'm thinking about picking it up to be my next overclocker when i sell my P4.
     
  9. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't overclock, partly because my Athlon XP has a built-in clock speed and the hardware unlockers don't work on the last generation of Athlon XPs that were made.

    I did, however, twiggle my RAM a bit. It was originally specced to use 5-7-5 timing, but I worked it down to 2-6-3 timing with no instability. I was also able to lower the latency from 3 ticks to 2 ticks, and whatever other settings were available have also been reset to their lowest possible settings. It runs enough faster that PCMark was able to pick up on the difference. I dunno if it makes a meaningful difference what I did, but at least I feel like I'm getting more than my money's worth now.
     
  10. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    No need to be a jackass; I was just sharing what limited experience I've had with making my computer's parts do things that weren't written in the instruction manual.

    And actually, I can't raise the FSB higher than it is either through the BIOS or the DIP switches on the board. That is to say, none of the other DIP switch combinations I tried did a damn thing besides prevent the computer from booting. The board is an Asus A7V400-MX; Google searches show no documented overclocking. So it's not really a matter of not knowing how to do it.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2006
  11. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    Nope. I have 4 cores in a SFF box. Heat is not my friend.
     
  12. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    Overclocking with an A7V400-MX is like drag-racing with a Honda Civic. :mamoru:
     
  13. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used to overclock my video cards. It wasn't really worth the loss of stability, though.
     
  14. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    the civic can never lose in their own minds, much like people that think an AMD-compatible chipset can even compare to an Intel marvel of engineering :mamoru:
     
  15. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe I said that I don't overclock it. I just lowered the RAM latency.
     
  16. Pet3R

    Pet3R Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,729
    Likes Received:
    0
    :mamoru:
     

Share This Page