Does anybody tether via bluetooth?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by tehaviator, Feb 8, 2007.

  1. tehaviator

    tehaviator what u think badass that me

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far East Bay, CA
    I just tried this out and I'm getting speeds of 100k down and 60k up. (Cingular EDGE) I just called cingular and upgraded to the MEdia net unlimited package ($20) so now I'm completely mobile. I can't believe I didn't do this sooner. I'm thinking of upgrading to a 3G phone for the increased speed :)

    Anywho, post your experiences with your wireless provider and usual speeds please. :x:
     
  2. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    What does your phone's internet speeds have do to with bluetooth?
     
  3. tehaviator

    tehaviator what u think badass that me

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far East Bay, CA
    Absolutely nothing. It is just the way I choose to connect to the phone. I mean, it beats the hell out of using a USB cable.
     
  4. tehaviator

    tehaviator what u think badass that me

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far East Bay, CA
    ...perhaps I should have just left "bluetooth" out of the thread title :dunno:
     
  5. tehaviator

    tehaviator what u think badass that me

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far East Bay, CA
    either:

    a. he isn't aware that one can connect to the internet via a bluetooth enabled phone

    or

    b. he is being a smartass, stating the fact that bluetooth is currently faster than the internet so it is a non-factor

    :dunno:
     
  6. tehaviator

    tehaviator what u think badass that me

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far East Bay, CA
    not getting what you're saying here...bluetooth 2.0 is like 40mb/sec right? If bluetooth was only 50k/sec, then that would be the limiting factor.

    I'm tiard :hs:
     
  7. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    hahaha yea right. :rofl:
     
  8. CarRamRod

    CarRamRod The schnozzberries taste like schnozzberries.

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I have the Cingular Motorola IZAR (3G Razr). Over USB I get about 1180kbps down, and 280kbps up. That is over the USB cable though. For whatever reason, BT will crap itself and disconnect when I attempt to hit the fast lane, hah.

    I can play WoW with a green ping, let's put it that way ;)
     
  9. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,753
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i'd be scared to sign up for a an unlimited data plan on my cellphone, then get stuck with shitty coverage
    or worse - not being able to connect via bluetooth
     
  10. tehaviator

    tehaviator what u think badass that me

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far East Bay, CA
    I hated BT in my old Moto. I never used it for data, but it wouldn't like to stay paired to my headset for any extended period of time. SonyEricsson is bliss, but I just wish they would come out with a 3G phone here already.
     
  11. tehaviator

    tehaviator what u think badass that me

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far East Bay, CA
    whoa, I was WAY off :rofl:

    ....I don't think we'll have to worry about cellular speeds over 2.1 mbits/sec anyway....until BT 3.0 comes out
     
  12. tehaviator

    tehaviator what u think badass that me

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far East Bay, CA
    lol no shit, sherlock

    I just didn't understand what you were getting at earlier.
     
  13. tehaviator

    tehaviator what u think badass that me

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far East Bay, CA
    Only cost me 20 bucks a month, and didn't add anything on to my contract, so I can turn it off if I want :dunno:

    and BT tethering is easy
     
  14. tehaviator

    tehaviator what u think badass that me

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far East Bay, CA
    yes...I was sayint that bluetooth would be your limiting factor

    if your internet speed was 100k, but bluetooth could only connect at 50k, you wouldn't get speeds any faster than 50k

    is that not clear in my post?
     
  15. CarRamRod

    CarRamRod The schnozzberries taste like schnozzberries.

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Actually, the Motorola IZAR that Cingular is currently selling supports up to 3.6mbps. That's standard HSDPA speeds, people aren't getting those speeds yet, but it's possible.

    7.2mbps is already being rolled out some places as well.
     
  16. tehaviator

    tehaviator what u think badass that me

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far East Bay, CA
    :werd:

    I'm gonna go to the Cingular store after this and check out the Samsung A707. HSDPA has TONS of potential. Most users, however, have been getting speeds of 900-1000k on Cingular's initial rollout. I would be perfectly content with that.
     
  17. CarRamRod

    CarRamRod The schnozzberries taste like schnozzberries.

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    With the Samsung A707 you cannot use iSync, no matter how hard you try :mamoru:

    At least with the v3xx you can get iSync address book support.
     
  18. tehaviator

    tehaviator what u think badass that me

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far East Bay, CA
    :rofl: I know, and oh teh ironing...with the phone being called "Sync" and all.

    I am very ANTI Moto after my experiences with the V400 and V620. When they dump p2k and get a decent GUI, I might consider going back.
     
  19. CarRamRod

    CarRamRod The schnozzberries taste like schnozzberries.

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I'm with ya, their GUI sucked. The v3xx has a refreshed GUI, one name w/ multiple numbers, and it's quite speedy. It uses a NVidia chip. Check it out, it might make you go back ;)
     
  20. tehaviator

    tehaviator what u think badass that me

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far East Bay, CA
    Really?

    Did you get it through a local carrier, or off of eBay?
     
  21. CarRamRod

    CarRamRod The schnozzberries taste like schnozzberries.

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Cingular store.

    I would definately play with it first, as the GUI is similar, but way more responsive. I think you can change it more too.
     
  22. hellsspawn

    hellsspawn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    0
    damm you guys get cheap internet over cell....
     
  23. canIscream

    canIscream Dog Crew is Best Crew

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    word. i just picked up the A707 last week. i was going to go with the blackjack, but i decided i didn't *need* it. and certainly not for the 40 dollar a month data plan. i went with the blue A707 and i'm thrilled with it. i added the 20 dollar data plan on it too.

    this thread reminded me that i'd been meaning to do it. i just went and picked up the bluetooth adapter for my computer. does anyone know of any clauses saying you can't use the 20 dollar unlimited internet plan for laptops? i know sprint used to have one and if they noticed a large amount of data on your cell plan, you were billed for it.

    also does anyone know of a good write-up on how to set up this for wireless internet? is it pretty much plug and play or is it a pretty dramatic process?
     
  24. CarRamRod

    CarRamRod The schnozzberries taste like schnozzberries.

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    It's a fairly straightforward process, I can write up an EDU though if needed.

    *Technically* you cannot tether with the 19.99 Media Max plan. From what I read on HowardForums, is that they will cut off your data is you go apeshit with tethering. I haven't seen any reports of people actually getting charged for it. Don't do things like going to Windows Update and crap like that, it's way obvious what you are doing when you go to those kinda sites ;) You can use it, but I would use it sparingly. I would be cautious of going over a gig a month. But as usual, YMMV.

    I run WoW w/o problems over my v3xx connection :)
     
  25. canIscream

    canIscream Dog Crew is Best Crew

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    i probably won't be doing too many windows updates. i wandered into the cingular store on my lunch box, and they said it wasn't possible to do that. so clearly, they didn't understand what was going on. a few years back, i remember sprint customers complaining because of data charges in the thousands.
     

Share This Page