Does a second monitor take up resources when...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by ACURA TL-S, Dec 22, 2002.

  1. ACURA TL-S

    ACURA TL-S OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    45,453
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    The South
    it is unattached in the settings while playing a game?
     
  2. CompiledMonkey

    CompiledMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Monitors do not take up system resources. Even if they did, it would probably be negligable.
     
  3. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    It depends on how the 2nd monitor is connected.
     
  4. ACURA TL-S

    ACURA TL-S OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    45,453
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    The South
    I have the second monitor as a desktop extention on a geforce4 ti4400 that supports dual monitors. I go into desktop properties and "unattach" it before gaming.
     
  5. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    You could probably change the reg settings with a reg key. Simply run a batch file that imports that reg key and then start the program.
     
  6. Kabuko

    Kabuko Guest

Share This Page