Do you guys think I will be able to run final fantasy 7 through vpc on my pb?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Kirk Hinrich, Jan 29, 2006.

  1. Kirk Hinrich

    Kirk Hinrich New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    40,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brown Line
    I have a 12 inch pb, 1.5 ghz, and Im wondering if i'd be able to run the pc version of ff7 well. I have no experience with vpc, but ive heard its pretty slow. On the the other hand, the game came out in 1997 :dunno:
     
  2. manchild

    manchild OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    doubt it, but I guess you could try. How much ram? I've heard it runs slowly because there is very little ram alotted to the program, so see if you could alot more ram to VPC
     
  3. Yardsale

    Yardsale OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    88,007
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Francisco
    let me know how well it works :x:
     
  4. Skoles

    Skoles Guest

    Max RAM VPC will give Windows is 512mb (and I have 2.5gb total). It also sees my 256mb 6800 as a 4mb SiS card.
     
  5. Kirk Hinrich

    Kirk Hinrich New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    40,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brown Line
    512 mb is a ton of ram for a game from 1997 though :dunno:
     
  6. integraMAHxC

    integraMAHxC New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Boston
    VPC is not a way to play PC games, especially if it requires direct x, which VPC does not have
     
  7. CyberLeader

    CyberLeader Superior Cybernetic Race

    Joined:
    May 5, 2000
    Messages:
    1,322
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wish I was in Japan (But I'm in OH)
    might be better off with a PS1 emulator...
    though last i tried, FF7 had some bad slowdown in the battle scenes on pcsx. also on a 1.5ghz PB.

    stupid thing is, i can run FF7 (or any ps1 game) perfectly on my old 300MHz G3 powerbook, with virtual game station. but you have to boot in OS8/9, it wont work in classic on OS X.
     
  8. Kirk Hinrich

    Kirk Hinrich New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    40,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brown Line
    fuck how do i get os 9? :hs:
     
  9. CyberLeader

    CyberLeader Superior Cybernetic Race

    Joined:
    May 5, 2000
    Messages:
    1,322
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wish I was in Japan (But I'm in OH)
    you probably have it (on your install CDs), but recent machines cant boot OS9, only run it in classic.

    heres a link to pcsx, but it seems that development has kinda stalled..
    http://pcsx.gpost.dk/index.php
     

Share This Page