Do I need this for my CCNA?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Stilgar1973, Jun 20, 2007.

  1. Stilgar1973

    Stilgar1973 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://www.boson.com/AboutNetSim.html

    I am in the 2nd quarter of my 4 quarter long CCNA class. We are in the 3rd week of working with routers.

    I don't have access to a router in the real world. I am a lowly computer operator. I might be able to sweet talk the manager of tech services into lending me an extra router for a bit. That is a real possibility.

    I understand that this NETSIM thing would simulate an entire network including switches and routers and bridges and everything.

    Thing is... it is not cheap. $175!!! that is for the basic version!
    My wife is like, 'Well we can afford it. If you need it just get it.'.

    But I am seriously questioning wether I do need it or not. I am on the fence.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. kronik85

    kronik85 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    34,837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Deutschland
    when i took my ccna course, i was provided with router simulator software (although it couldn't simulate an entire network). i thought they were standard issue for cisco courses. perhaps you can ask your instructor about availability of software like that.
     
  3. grocerylist

    grocerylist New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,693
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    Who pays for software anymore?

    I'm also taking the Cisco classes. I've downloaded the Boson Netsim as well as a few others. Do not pay for this... that's what the internets are for. Goodluck!


    I took the 1st 2 quarters already. Then decided why am I wasting money on the tuition when the Profs really just read the Cisco Academy CCNA online content. So I downloaded all 4 quarters and now I can study whenever I please. So I saved $400 in tuition... and yes I realize there really isn't any replacment for labs but I feel that after completing CCNA2, which seemed to be very lab intensive with the switches/routers... that I should be able to suffice with Boson's NetSim and perhaps with the $400 i saved I'll pick up a couple 26XX and a 2950.
     
  4. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    yes, you can normally get a basic sim with your cisco login (if you have one).

    Otherwise you should have full sims/hardware at your school.
     
  5. Stilgar1973

    Stilgar1973 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    0
    school is couple hours a night once a week. Time is limited.

    I want more time to play with it.
     
  6. mrj

    mrj New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    nyc tpa sf
    Please, get rid of the Boson, Netsim, whatever crap your CCNA teacher tells you to use, and get with the times.

    1; Dynagen/Dynamips
    http://dynagen.org


    2; Track down your own IOS images, preferably w/k9, but it doesn't necessarily matter.

    3; http://www.ipflow.utc.fr/index.php/Main_Page

    4; When running dynagen, MAKE SURE YOU SET IDLEPC or your slushbox will overheat and crap out.

    5; goto my site, mrjit.net; under the //as15169 (googles as, hosted by google, geek), you'll find plenty of IOS/CatOS/JUNOS
    crap to help you out or explain things more thoroughly. That's my personal cool-shit/hotlink site, don't hax me.

    http://www.blindhog.net/ being of major interest. http://www.blindhog.net/category/dynamips/

    In my experience every single one of those simulators, and I've used the best, have some ridiculous flaw. I remember
    having a complete 7200-7200-2600 setup and couldn't ping shit. Basic static routes. Googled it, and it was a common problem.

    Well, shit, if I can't, how the hell does someone who doesn't know configuration use it as a study tool?

    Another recommendation, when you go for your BCMSN you'll need MPLS! So don't buy shitty worthless 2900s if you
    plan to actually get beyond your CCNA.
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2007
  7. mrj

    mrj New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    nyc tpa sf
  8. Stilgar1973

    Stilgar1973 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks MrJ.
    I am going to thoroughly examine your links before I do anything stupid like purchase Netsim.

    You know what really sucks about all this?
    If Bosom just charged a reasonable price I would consider Netsim something of a must buy.
    I mean, I am perfectly willing to part with $60 for Forza 2. I would be perfectly willing to part with $60 for this.
    But at $150 bucks... yikes!
     
  9. mrj

    mrj New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    nyc tpa sf
    My links are a lot to take in for someone newly at the CCNA level with no real experience. So if things don't make sense, take your time. It really isn't as complex and convoluted as it all seems. Remember, you're just making packets compress, decompress, encrypt, route, traject, tunnel, and shoot out of sockets at fiber optic speeds mang! WOOSH
     
  10. grocerylist

    grocerylist New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,693
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    Again why would you pay for Boson NetSim when you can download it for free?
     
  11. mrj

    mrj New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    nyc tpa sf
    Even free they're shit
     
  12. grocerylist

    grocerylist New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,693
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    It was fine for getting me ready for tests when I was too tired to get my ass up to school.
     
  13. mrj

    mrj New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    nyc tpa sf
    Learning IOS>Learning some piece of shit test that will get you nowhere
     
  14. grocerylist

    grocerylist New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,693
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    It's a Cisco IOS simulator, with dozens of labs. It's not a prep test. You can do everything that you would need to do on the simulator that you would encounter in the CCNA cert test.
     
  15. mrj

    mrj New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    nyc tpa sf
    Trust me, Dynamips blows it away.

    I know what the simulators are, I was in the CNA for 2 years..
     
  16. grocerylist

    grocerylist New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,693
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    I'll check it out. Always open to other options. Thanks
     
  17. Stilgar1973

    Stilgar1973 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh well thanks for the advice. I will just give up now and go back to playing video games.

    I need some sort of structured class to learn this stuff.

    Why do people need to be such assholes about certifications?
     
  18. mrj

    mrj New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    nyc tpa sf
    Because knowing the material as opposed to passing a 100 question multiple answer test with 3 labs is what's going to excel your career.
     

Share This Page