Do I need a switch or a hub?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Gen5_EG, Jan 15, 2006.

  1. Gen5_EG

    Gen5_EG :)

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I'm not certain what equipment I need to do this. I'd like to connect my two desktops and my one laptop in a configuration in which they all can share files and transfer data between one another. This will not be connecting to the internet at all, so what I'm essentially doing is a mini-LAN connection. Do I need a switch or a hub to do this?
     
  2. jimbob200521

    jimbob200521 Only the dead are forever young...

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    a hub will work fine, it will get the job done, but a switch would be better. :bigthumb:
     
  3. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    It's harder to find hubs nowadays anyway
     
  4. jmechy

    jmechy Calmer then you are.

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,972
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    if you get a hub, you'll be sharing the 10 or 100 mb/s between all the connections. With a switch, they will each get 10/100 mb/s, unshared.
     
  5. kYd

    kYd New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    5,881
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England, Nottingham
    Secuirty wise a switch is better, as with a hub all the packets are relayed to every computer. Plus the hub will only run as fast a the slowest computer connected to it. (eg if you have 2 computers one running at 100Mbps another at 10Mbps then the whole network runs at 10Mbps)
     
  6. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    You couldn't find a new hub if you tried. They are no longer sold. Just buy a cheap 5 port switch.
     
  7. Gen5_EG

    Gen5_EG :)

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hawaii
    what do i have to do to the computers? do i have to set a specific IP for each one so that they are part of a workgroup?
     
  8. Sabrewulf

    Sabrewulf New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hammond, LA
    Set them to auto obtain an IP(Should be your comptuers default), meaning DHCP
     

Share This Page