Do I need a new router?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by brokengold, Dec 9, 2008.

  1. brokengold

    brokengold New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    47,933
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been having wireless connectivity problems all week. I connect to the internet through a Netgear router and Comcast cable modem. Sometimes the connection drops, seemingly randomly. Sometimes it won't reconnect. Not a Comcast problem because I can unhook the router and use only the modem and the connection to the desktop computer works.

    I've tried several things.

    1. Rebooting computer,modem,router
    2. Changing the MAC address (tried the MAC of my laptop, of my desktop, automatic configuration, default configuration)
    3. Manually setting the DNS servers (I called Comcast and asked what DNS servers to use)
    4. Resetting the router completely and going through setup again
    5. Moving the laptop closer to the router
    6. Disabling Windows Firewall
    7. Updating the router firmware

    What else can I do? Any ideas or do I just need a new router?
     
  2. scissorhands7

    scissorhands7 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried changing your SSID name?
    Have you tried going to Start - Run - type in "cmd" without quotations
    then type ipconfig/flushdns and then press enter
    Have you tried switching your DNS servers to something like Open DNS
    (google it)
     
  3. brokengold

    brokengold New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    47,933
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried all of those already :wiggle:

    I just enabled "Wired AutoConfig" and restarted "WLAN AutoConfig"...maybe that could help.
     
  4. scissorhands7

    scissorhands7 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah that probably was it.
     
  5. redfred18t

    redfred18t New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Western MA
    I remember I had a ton of issues with Charter's supplied Netgear router/modem. It would constantly drop the wireless signal and I couldn't even get online with my 360 (hardwired to router). Within a week I brought it back to Charter's local office and demanded a regular modem. Then I went to best buy and got a linksys modem to avoid this mess.
     
  6. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Can you check for a firmware update for the router?

    Any cordless devices nearby that may interfere?
     
  7. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    try setting a static ip address for the wireless device connecting to it

    otherwise, might be time to upgrade
     

Share This Page