Do I need a new power supply?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by ramennoodles, Jan 26, 2008.

  1. ramennoodles

    ramennoodles fucking robots...

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Reseda/Winnetka, CA
    I recently got a new Seagate 500GB Sata HDD, but after I plugged it in, my computer refused to turn on.

    I noticed that it would "try" to turn on when the fans would spin a little, but then it just decides to give up and not boot

    When I unplug the new HDD, the computer turns on like normal again.


    I asked my uncle if I needed a new Power Supply, but he said that I didn't need a new one. I just want a second opinion
     
  2. FusionZ06

    FusionZ06 /\__/\__/\__0>

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    86,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunshine State
    Yeah definitely a possibility...

    Specs of your machine? Might now have enough juice especially if you have a crap PSU.
     
  3. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    :werd:

    Definitely a possibility.
     
  4. FusionZ06

    FusionZ06 /\__/\__/\__0>

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    86,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunshine State
    Speaking of PSU's my stupid Antec TP-II 550w died :( $16 to ship it out for an RMA...Oh well new TP-III 550w is on its way!
     
  5. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    That's what I'm running on my E6600 build. So far it's ran flawlessly.
     
  6. ramennoodles

    ramennoodles fucking robots...

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Reseda/Winnetka, CA
    Intel C2D E6850 3 Ghz
    2GB Ram
    Nvidia 8800GTS 320MB
    Seagate 500GB Sata HDD
    600w Power Supply

    I trust my uncle since he works with computers for a living, but there can be no other explanation besides the usual "your PC hates Seagate" excuse
     
  7. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Unless he bench tested the psu, anything is possible.

    Psu's fail just as often as any other component, if not more.
    (yeah, even the Seagate could be bad)

    Can you try putting the Seagate in another build to see if it does the same thing?
     
  8. ramennoodles

    ramennoodles fucking robots...

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Reseda/Winnetka, CA
    gonna put it in my uncles PC tomorrow
     
  9. FusionZ06

    FusionZ06 /\__/\__/\__0>

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    86,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunshine State
    What 600w PSU - it could be some piece of trash...
     
  10. ramennoodles

    ramennoodles fucking robots...

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Reseda/Winnetka, CA
    Cooler Master
     
  11. FusionZ06

    FusionZ06 /\__/\__/\__0>

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    86,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunshine State
    Yeah decent...
     
  12. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    +1

    But you still can never be sure.

    Even PC Power & Cooling is going to have bad psu's from time to time.
     
  13. ramennoodles

    ramennoodles fucking robots...

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Reseda/Winnetka, CA
    okay, I don't know what the hell happend, but it just starting working. I thought "Hey, got nothing else to do, I'll give it another try."

    then the computer turned on, formatted it and works fine
     
  14. wiseoldmofo

    wiseoldmofo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Earth
    I'm thinking I wouldn't trust that to long. Would still check the power supply just to make sure it wasn't underpowering anything.
     
  15. ramennoodles

    ramennoodles fucking robots...

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Reseda/Winnetka, CA
    everythings working fine.

    the only difference is that I used a different power cable.

    before, I used the sata cable that came connected with the power supply, but this time, I used the converter from the clear gray plasic thing to Sata that came with the HDD

    :dunno:
     
  16. wiseoldmofo

    wiseoldmofo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Earth

    All the more reason to check the PS. If I am correct if the power cable you hooked up originally was completely dead the computer wouldn't have seen the drive and would have booted up. Seeing it would hang that means it was getting something from it. That leg on the PS could be weak and might cause problems later.

    Me personally...if it were my computer...it would bug the hell out of me till I knew.
     
  17. ramennoodles

    ramennoodles fucking robots...

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Reseda/Winnetka, CA
    I agree with you. Gonna take it to my uncle tomorrow so he can check out everything.

    This sort of thing happens to me alot. A program, game or system wont work, then all of a sudden, it works. Like Photoshop on the macs at my school. We had constant problems with the program, but we tryed it one day and it just worked. Or the camera we had, the MIC died on it, but when we tried it again a week later, worked fine and still works today
     
  18. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    a molex (4-pin) to sata (15-pin) power adapter?
    like this?
    [​IMG]

    if it only works in the adapter, something is really wrong with your PSU.
     
  19. ramennoodles

    ramennoodles fucking robots...

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Reseda/Winnetka, CA
    yeah. the wierd thing is that was the FIRST thing I used when I tried my HDD, didn't work, tried the 2 other Sata cables and those didn't work. Tried the molex again and it worked :dunno:
    I'll try using the Satas tomorrow
     
  20. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    do the sata power plugs have those metal clips like in the picture above?
    plugs that don't have it tend to get loose or get poor contact.
    this could be your problem. :dunno:
     
  21. FusionZ06

    FusionZ06 /\__/\__/\__0>

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    86,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunshine State
    RMA impending
     
  22. ramennoodles

    ramennoodles fucking robots...

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Reseda/Winnetka, CA
    no, didn't have that.

    Tried the Sata cables when I woke up, worked perfectly. I have no idea what happend.

    maybe I forgot one small step before, lets see...
    1. opened it, turned off power supply, removed jumper and placed HDD onto rack
    2. plugged in Sata cable to motherboard then to PC
    3. plugged in Sata power cable then turned on power supply, turned on PC, didn't work
    4. turned off power supply and unplugged everything, repeated everything with different power cables a number of times

    Friday Night
    1. turned off power supply, removed jumper, placed HDD onto rack
    2. plugged in Sata cable, then Molex to Sata power cable, turned on PC, worked
    3. removed molex to sata power cable for a regular Sata cable, worked

    :dunno:
     

Share This Page