Do I need 4gb or 2gb of ram for a new computer?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Soren, Aug 26, 2008.

  1. Soren

    Soren OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    37,551
    Likes Received:
    5
    I'm getting E7200 and Radeon 4850 to play some newish games. Do I need 4gb or 2gb of ram? I'm on a budget and I can get 2gb for $25 at 4-4-4-15 settings and 4gb at $60 at 5-5-5-18 settings. I probably will not be hardcore OCing my computer and will probably stick with the default heatsink.
     
  2. Bruticus

    Bruticus half dead OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    You don't NEED either. I would recommend getting either 2GB or 3GB, you won't be able to use 4GB unless you are using a 64 bit OS which I wouldn't recommend.

    Games should play fine with that setup with 2GB ram and that graphics card.
     
  3. Soren

    Soren OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    37,551
    Likes Received:
    5
    Are you sure? One of the games I want to play is called Warhammer Online and many have said it's quite a memory hog. Think 100+ characters on screen at once.

    So I wouldn't even be able to take advantage of all 4gb of memory if I don't have a 64bit OS? :eek4:

    If that's the case then I suppose I'll go with 2gb and upgrade to another 1gb stick if I need to... but then I'll lose dual channel capability (and the OCing capabilities that go along with it), no?
     
  4. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Going with 4 doesn't hurt you, but you won't be able to access it all with a 32-bit os. You'll end up with 3-3.5Gb available. It probably is going to cost you the same to buy 3Gb as 4.
    You can always go with Vista 64-bit. A few people here swear by it, though I'm still a skeptic myself. There still is hardware without 64-bit drivers though support is getting better supposedly.
     
  5. Bruticus

    Bruticus half dead OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Not sure about Warhammer but I used to play WoW and I'm not it was ever a huge ram hog, though when 100+ people were in an area they took a while to load and you got some noticeable slow down. I don't remember whether that was a ram, a graphics card, server or something else problem. I don't play MMOs anymore so I can't really help.

    I have a Q6600 with an 320MB 8800GTS and 2GB ram (with no over-clocking on anything) and it performs well on anything I've ever played on it, except Crysis (had to 800x600 that on medium details). The only time ram is an issue for me is when I'm running 2-3 VMWare OSs.

    Oh and I'm on Vista 32bit.
     
  6. bowrofl

    bowrofl New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canadia
    Hey man, when I first built my PC last year, it had the same specs as you (same CPU, GPU and amount of memory). I upgraded my GPU through eVGA's Step Up program to 8800GTS 512, added another 2 gigs of RAM and installed 64-bit Windows & Linux. I believe it was worth it, but it wasn't at the time that I built my PC.

    I do notice a difference, for the better.. If you are buying a new PC, there is nothing wrong with a 64-bit OS and 4GB of RAM. 64-bit WILL replace 32 bit completely one day, just like 32 replaced 16.
     
  7. Soren

    Soren OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    37,551
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks guys. So if I decide to go with 64bit Vista I might have some compatibility issues?

    Also, of the three components, which would probably be the bottleneck? I was thinking of getting an E8400 but it's 50% more than the 7200 but I heard the 7200 can OC to a similar level as the 8400.
     
  8. bowrofl

    bowrofl New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canadia
    GPU is the biggest bottleneck now, for gaming anyway. Q6600 will eat most things you throw at it, but you may find the 320MB RAM on your GPU a little hard to deal with when playing games with high-res textures.
    I`d stick with quad core for future-proofing.
     
  9. HY

    HY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    get the 4 gig, even if you cant address it all it will still be about the same price as 3 gigs, and will also be dual channel. in the future you might want to use a 64 bit system anyway
     
  10. Cthalupa

    Cthalupa New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    46,930
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Get 64bit. The NO DRIVERS shit is a bunch of blown smoke, and has been for over a year now. The only issues that still exist are shit like "If you have an nvidia 8x000 graphics card, and audigy sound card, and a logitech webcam, any sound not running when you plug in the webcam will fail to play until you unplug it"
     
  11. Soren

    Soren OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    37,551
    Likes Received:
    5
    The Radeon has 512mb of ram. I thought it would be plenty :dunno:

    Only 768mb GFX card I see are all over $300+.

    I can get the Radeon for almost half that...
     
  12. Soren

    Soren OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    37,551
    Likes Received:
    5
    Alright, if I get extra ram should I get:

    OCZ 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 PC2-6400 Vista Performance Platinum Dual Channel Kit ($65)
    "At 800MHz, the 4GB Platinum Edition runs at tightened 5-4-4 latency timings and offers unprecedented stability on the latest AMD and Intel platforms."

    or

    OCZ Gold XTC PC2-6400 4GB 2X2GB DDR2-800 CL5-5-5-15 DDR2 240PIN Dual Channel Memory Kit ($50)

    BTW, if I choose to just get 2gb now but want to upgrade later to 4gb, will the fact that I get 2 more 1gb sticks diminish my OCing performance since it will no longer be dual channeled ram?
     
  13. skinjob

    skinjob Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aztlán
    If warhammer isn't a 64-bit app, then it will still be limited to the 2GB usermode address space limit regardless of whether you run it in 32-bit or 64-bit windows. However, if the 32-bit application is designed to take advantage of the /3GB switch, it will get 4GB of address space in 64-bit windows instead of the 3GB it gets in 32-bit windows.
     
  14. Soren

    Soren OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    37,551
    Likes Received:
    5
    How do I determine if the game is 64 bit or not? All it says is for Vista it requires 2gb of ram... for WinXP it requires 1gb.
     
  15. bowrofl

    bowrofl New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canadia
    :doh: not sure what i was reading... yeah, the card you chose will be perfect. Go for 4gigs with that card and you will blow (mostly) every game away, broseph
     
  16. Soren

    Soren OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    37,551
    Likes Received:
    5
    Alright, thanks!

    Do you know if either of those rams I listed above are good? One has a better timing apparently but it's $15 more.

    Is it worth it?
     
  17. ady

    ady New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    10,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    It's not 64-bit. It will not need (or use) 4GB of memory. It is multi-threaded though.
     
  18. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it true though that each 32-bit app now gets its own 4gb of address space in a 64-bit os? So, while each app is limited to 4gb, total you can access more even if all of your apps are 32-bit?
     
  19. Soren

    Soren OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    37,551
    Likes Received:
    5
    So 2gb is sufficient? Or will 3gb be better? If 3gb I might as well get 4gb for dual channel capabilities...
     
  20. Cthalupa

    Cthalupa New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    46,930
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Not necessarily

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Address_Windowing_Extensions
     
  21. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL

Share This Page