DNS error on Vista laptop

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Cory Trevor, Oct 2, 2008.

  1. Cory Trevor

    Cory Trevor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    66,399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Champaign
    This girl I'm talking to is saying she woke up and her internet wouldn't work and at first it was saying something about port 80 but now it gives her some DNS error. When she goes to network center there is a red X between the network and internet. The wireless says it's connected but the internet just won't connect. Can you diagnose the problem or is there more information needed?
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Reset the DSL/cable modem by powering it off for a minute.
     
  3. Cory Trevor

    Cory Trevor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    66,399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Champaign
    Even if other computers on the network work?
     
  4. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    What kind of security software is installed?
     
  5. Cory Trevor

    Cory Trevor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    66,399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Champaign
    She just got a Vaio laptop so whatever trial they give you. Norton or McAfee I'd guess
     
  6. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Remove the trial shit and see if it makes a difference.
     
  7. nucklearknight

    nucklearknight New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    Yeah get something better like Avast or AVG
    Their free!
     
  8. Cory Trevor

    Cory Trevor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    66,399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Champaign
    Would just exiting the program be sufficient?
     
  9. Sam Axe

    Sam Axe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    Yes. But seriously, get rid of the cancer that is norton/mcafee. My god, to think people actually PAY to have Norton. (not saying you do OP, just stating)
     
  10. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    No.. sometimes you can't kill all of the services/tasks that may be preventing internet access. Uninstall. They are junk anyway.
     
  11. Cory Trevor

    Cory Trevor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    66,399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Champaign
    She said she was able to connect to the internet at a friend's just fine.
     
  12. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Fuck dude - have you not reset the router/cable modem yet? Yes other computers can work fine without doing that.
     
  13. Cory Trevor

    Cory Trevor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    66,399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Champaign
    I told her to so I assume she did. It's hard not having complete control of a situation.
     

Share This Page