divide overflow?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Accido, Feb 21, 2004.

  1. Accido

    Accido New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Concord, New Hampshire
    On a Windows ME machine I'm getting stuck on the gui loadup screen and if I hit Esc it says divide overflow error. Any ideas about what's going on and how to fix it?
     
  2. Astro

    Astro Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2000
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    I'm being partially serious, find another OS. If you're machine can't handle XP or W2k, go Win9x.

    Otherwise, try scandisk. I doubt that is going to fix anything. Beyond that, that program has a bug in it and you will want to contact the company.
     
  3. Accido

    Accido New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Concord, New Hampshire
    I can't get into the computer to run a scandisk. :- \
     
  4. Astro

    Astro Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2000
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    You try safe mode or the command prompt? If you still aren't having luck, its a matter of how much time do you want to spend on it? I'd be tempted to say just ditch ME and find another OS...
     
  5. Accido

    Accido New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Concord, New Hampshire
    Safe mode doesn't work, only the bios. :-\
     
  6. Accido

    Accido New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Concord, New Hampshire
    is there a chance it's a hardware problem? How can find out if it's the cpu and no the crapy windows ME OS? If it's just the os I'll buy another hard drive, use the old one as a slave to save the data, and install xp on the master. :dunno:
     
  7. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,924
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    If it was the CPU, you will more than likely have problems before the load screen.
     
  8. Accido

    Accido New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Concord, New Hampshire
    okay so I bought a new seagate 160gig hard drive, took the old one out and started to install XP. But, after the first boot up (after it's done formating the nbew drive) it goes to restart and it says NTLDR couldn't open partition. what's going on?
     
  9. Accido

    Accido New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Concord, New Hampshire
    Alright I fixed the hard drive problem. all I did was replace the jumper :dunno: But now(heh) an new problem. The volume on the pc is real low. it is intergrated ac97 audio I believe. shows up in devise manager as legacy audio and soundmax intergrated digital audio. :-\ I have all setting for the volume maxed out, but I can still barely here any sounds.
     
  10. Accido

    Accido New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Concord, New Hampshire
    okay nevermind. I fixed it all :p
     

Share This Page